E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X

Date: 2021-06-22

# Items: 763

Total starting: 149500

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2261 Numistats ref: 508439

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2163 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 62 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1744. Lima. V. (Cal-2163). (Tauler-341). Au. 26,75 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Rare. VF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1744. Lima. V. (Cal-2163). (Tauler-341). Au. 26,75 g. Cruz patada con apéndice corto. Sirvió como joya. Rara. MBC. Est...4000,00.
MBC Grade
3200 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
4000 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2264 Numistats ref: 508436

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2291 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 182 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1719. Sevilla. 8-M/S-8. (Cal-2291). (Cal onza-514). Au. 26,60 g. "Cross" type. Date altered. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1719. Sevilla. 8-M/S-8. (Cal-2291). (Cal onza-514). Au. 26,60 g. Tipo "Cruz". Fecha manipulada, el 9 de la fecha no coincide con el estilo original de la acuñación. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
MBC+ Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
3400 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2265 Numistats ref: 508435

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2303 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 194 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 27,12 g. Without mintmark and value indication. Name of the king PHILP. Minor nicks on edge. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 27,12 g. Sin indicación de ceca ni valor. Nombre del rey PHILP. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
ebc- Grade
1800 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
3200 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2263 Numistats ref: 508437

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2273 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 165 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1705. Sevilla. P-8/8-S. (Cal-2273). (Cal onza-485). Au. 26,51 g. "Cross" type. Date altered. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1705. Sevilla. P-8/8-S. (Cal-2273). (Cal onza-485). Au. 26,51 g. Tipo "Cruz". Fecha manipulada. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
3200 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2739 Numistats ref: 508827

Alfonso XIII Authority
100 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 138 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 87 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1900. Unión Catalanista. Vallmitjana. (Cal-138). Au. 32,37 g. Knocks on the edge. Welding at 12 o'clock, but it wasn't used as a jewell. Very rare. XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1900. Unión Catalanista. Vallmitjana. (Cal-138). Au. 32,37 g. Golpes en el canto. Resto de soldadura a las 12 horas, pero no sirvió como joya. Muy rara. EBC. Est...2500,00.

EBC Grade
1800 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2300 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2262 Numistats ref: 508438

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2235 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 128 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal-430). Au. 26,70 g. Dot above the assayers. Polished fields, possibly from weld repair. Rare. VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal-430). Au. 26,70 g. Punto encima de los ensayadores. Campos pulidos, posiblemente por reparación de soldadura. Rara. MBC. Est...2000,00.
MBC Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
2300 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2349 Numistats ref: 508550

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1999 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 88 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1773. México. FM. (Cal-1999). Au. 26,97 g. Bonito tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...1500,00.

ebc- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2350 Numistats ref: 508549

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2000 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 89 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-2000). (Cal onza-788). Au. 26,96 g. Weak strike. It retains some luster. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-2000). (Cal onza-788). Au. 26,96 g. Acuñación floja. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...1800,00.

MBC+ Grade
1100 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2736 Numistats ref: 508830

Alfonso XIII Authority
100 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 119 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1897*18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-119). Au. 32,24 g. Hairlines. Original luster. XF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1897*18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-119). Au. 32,24 g. Rayitas. Brillo original. EBC. Est...1800,00.
EBC Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized
107 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2292 Numistats ref: 508408

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 816 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 65 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1757. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. J. (Cal-816). (Cal onza-637). (Restrepo-24-6). Au. 26,92 g. Without value indication. Welding repaired on reverse. VF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1757. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. J. (Cal-816). (Cal onza-637). (Restrepo-24-6). Au. 26,92 g. Sin indicación de valor. Soldaduras expertamente reparadas en reverso. Sirvió como joya. MBC. Est...1700,00.
MBC Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2221 Numistats ref: 508479

Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 escudos. ND (1698-1699). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Tauler-218a similar). (Restrepo-28). Au. 6,77 g. Interchanged upper quarters. Lions and castles to right and Sicily to left. Fleurs-de-lis on the left. Welding rest at 15 o'clock. Very rare. VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 escudos. ND (1698-1699). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Tauler-218a similar). (Restrepo-28). Au. 6,77 g. Cuarteles superiores intercambiados. Leones y castillos a derecha y Sicilia a izquierda. Flores de lis a izquierda. Resto de soldadura a las 15 h. Muy rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2737 Numistats ref: 508829

Alfonso XIII Authority
100 Pesetas Denomination
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1897*18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-119). Au. 32,30 g. Minor marks. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1897*18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-119). Au. 32,30 g. Leves marquitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...1600,00.
EBC Grade
1100 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
1750 EUR Realized
107 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2467 Numistats ref: 508896

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1713 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 114 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1713). (Cal onza-1107). Au. 27,04 g. Patina. Attractive. AU. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1713). (Cal onza-1107). Au. 27,04 g. Pátina. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...2000,00.

EBC+ Grade
1400 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2748 Numistats ref: 508818

Spanish State (1936-1975) Category
Estado Español (1936-1975). 1949*E-51. Madrid. (Cal-type 32). 2nd National Exibition of Numismatics. Mint state. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Estado Español (1936-1975). 1949*E-51. Madrid. (Cal-type 32). Serie completa de tres valores, 50 céntimos, 1 y 5 pesetas. II Exposición Nacional de Numismatica. SC. Est...1500,00.
800 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2580 Numistats ref: 508621

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1826 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 88 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1822. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1826). (Cal onza-1306). Au. 26,99 g. Minor nicks on edge. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1822. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1826). (Cal onza-1306). Au. 26,99 g. Golpecitos en el canto. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1410 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2593 Numistats ref: 508608

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1873 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 124 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1816. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1873). (Cal onza-1360). Au. 27,16 g. Bust of Charles IV. Gorgeous reverse. It retains some minor luster. Minor nick on edge. Almost XF/XF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1816. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1873). (Cal onza-1360). Au. 27,16 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Golpecito en el canto. Precioso reverso. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...1700,00.

ebc- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2573 Numistats ref: 508628

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1777 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820/1. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1777). (Cal onza-unlisted overdate). Au. 27,00 g. Overdate. Thin crack. Hairline on obverse. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820/1. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1777). (Cal onza-no cita esta sobrefecha). Au. 27,00 g. Sobrefecha. Levísima grieta y raya en anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...1700,00.

EBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2458 Numistats ref: 508905

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1649 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 60 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1805. México. TH. (Cal-1649). (Cal onza-1041). Au. 27,02 g. Slightly cleaned obverse. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1805. México. TH. (Cal-1649). (Cal onza-1041). Au. 27,02 g. Anverso ligeramente frotado. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...1700,00.

EBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2452 Numistats ref: 508911

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1752 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 147 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1790. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1752). (Cal onza-1152). Au. 27,02 g. Bust of Charles III and Ordinal IV. Minor hairlines. It retains some minor luster. Almost XF/XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1790. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1752). (Cal onza-1152). Au. 27,02 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IV. Leves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...1500,00.
ebc- Grade
1100 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2357 Numistats ref: 508542

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2193 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 262 References

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Sevilla. CM. (Cal-2193). Au. 26,99 g. Anverso limpiado. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions