E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X

Date: 2021-06-22

# Items: 763

Total starting: 149500

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2141 Numistats ref: 510681

Felipe II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 258 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 663 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-258). Ag. 3,18 g. "Square d" assayer. Choice F. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-258). Ag. 3,18 g. Ensayador d cuadrada . BC+. Est...40,00.
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2142 Numistats ref: 510680

Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Granada. M. (Cal-type 115). Ag. 6,72 g. OMNIVM type. Date not visible. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Granada. M. (Cal-tipo 115). Ag. 6,72 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Fecha no visible. MBC-. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2143 Numistats ref: 510679

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 357 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 501 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. México. O. (Cal-357). Ag. 6,71 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. México. O. (Cal-357). Ag. 6,71 g. Ceca y ensayador a izquierda, valor II a derecha. MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2144 Numistats ref: 510678

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 384 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1592. Segovia. I. (Cal-384). Ag. 6,84 g. Horizontal date to left of the shield. Of the highest rarity. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1592. Segovia. I. (Cal-384). Ag. 6,84 g. Fecha a izquierda del escudo, en horizontal. Rarísima. Un ejemplar similar fue subastado en mayo de 2016 por Áureo&Calicó, subasta 279 - lote 404. No hemos encontrado otro ejemplar subastado en los últimos 20 años, posiblemente estemos ante el segundo ejemplar conocido. Est...450,00.
250 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
271 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2145 Numistats ref: 510677

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 400 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 535 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-400). Ag. 6,71 g. "Square d" assayer. Patina. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-400). Ag. 6,71 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. Pátina. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2146 Numistats ref: 510676

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 418 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 546 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1593. Sevilla. B. (Cal-418). Ag. 6,79 g. Scarce. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1593. Sevilla. B. (Cal-418). Ag. 6,79 g. Escasa . MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2147 Numistats ref: 510675

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 424 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 551 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1597. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-424). Ag. 6,45 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1597. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-424). Ag. 6,45 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2148 Numistats ref: 510674

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 450 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 575 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1596. Toledo. C. (Cal-450). Ag. 4,86 g. Low weight. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1596. Toledo. C. (Cal-450). Ag. 4,86 g. Peso bajo. Escasa. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2149 Numistats ref: 510673

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 488 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 301 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1593. Granada. F. (Cal-488). Ag. 11,27 g. Date left of the shield. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1593. Granada. F. (Cal-488). Ag. 11,27 g. Fecha a izquierda del escudo. Escasa. MBC-/BC+. Est...175,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
175 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2150 Numistats ref: 510672

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 503 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 336 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. México. M - IIII O. (Cal-503). Ag. 12,61 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. México. M - IIII O. (Cal-503). Ag. 12,61 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...110,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2151 Numistats ref: 510671

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 581 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 396 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 159.... ¿Sevilla?. (Cal-581/92). Ag. 13,76 g. Knock on obverse. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 159.... ¿Sevilla?. (Cal-581/92). Ag. 13,76 g. Golpe en anverso . MBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2152 Numistats ref: 510670

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 664 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 154 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. México. F. (Cal-664 var). Ag. 26,89 g. Rectified assayer on M ?. Calicó does not cite this rectification. Very rare. VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. México. F. (Cal-664 var). Ag. 26,89 g. Ensayador rectificado sobre M?. Calicó no cita esta rectificación. Muy rara. MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2153 Numistats ref: 510669

Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. D. (Cal-654). Ag. 26,00 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. D. (Cal-654). Ag. 26,00 g. Escudo entre */8 y P/Do. Rara. MBC-. Est...700,00.
MBC- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2154 Numistats ref: 510668

Philip II (1556-1598). 1/10 thaler. 1591. Antwerpen. (Vanhoudt-308). Ag. 3,28 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/10 thaler. 1571. Amberes. (Vanhoudt-308). Ag. 3,28 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2155 Numistats ref: 510667

MBC- Grade
275 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2156 Numistats ref: 510666

Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1561. Nimega. (Vti-1192). (Vanhoudt-265.NIJ). Ag. 33,11 g. Choice F. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1561. Nimega. (Vti-1192). (Vanhoudt-265.NIJ). Ag. 33,11 g. BC+. Est...120,00.
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2157 Numistats ref: 510665

Felipe III Authority
Doble Sou Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 51 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). Double sou. 1598. Perpignan. (Cal-51). (Cru C.G-3806a). Ag. 3,05 g. Countermark: head of San Juan, made in 1603. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe III (1598-1621). Doble sou. 1598. Perpignan. (Cal-51). (Cru C.G-3806a). Ag. 3,05 g. Contramarca: cabeza de San Juan, realizada en 1603. MBC+. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2158 Numistats ref: 510664

Philip III (1598-1621). 8 maravedis. 1608. Pamplona. (Cal-62 var). (Ros-4.4.12 var). Anv.: P · H · S · D · ⅁  · R .... Rev.:  · I · N · S · ... 1· 6 0 8 · . Ae. 4,09 g. Scarce. VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 maravedís. 1608. Pamplona. (Cal-62 var). (Ros-4.4.12 var). Anv.: P · H · S · D · ⅁  · R .... Rev.:  · I · N · S · ... 1· 6 0 8 · . Ae. 4,09 g. G invertida en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...40,00.
MBC Grade
20 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2159 Numistats ref: 510663

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 429 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 574 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1621/0. Segovia. A. (Cal-429). Ag. 1,30 g. Clear overdate. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1621/0. Segovia. A. (Cal-429). Ag. 1,30 g. Clara sobrefecha. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2160 Numistats ref: 510662

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 431 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 576 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1609. Sevilla. B. (Cal-431). Ag. 1,77 g. Assayer and full date visible. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1609. Sevilla. B. (Cal-431). Ag. 1,77 g. Visible ensayador y fecha completa. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions