E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X

Date: 2021-06-22

# Items: 763

Total starting: 149500

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2361 Numistats ref: 508538

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Mahon. (H-70). Ag. 1,83 g. Engraver: J. Grases Fiol. Rough manufacture. Herrera says: This medal [...] not published by any of the distinguished archaeologists who deal with Balearic Numismatics, seems to be made with a less than perfect or perhaps unused die (p. 120). Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Mahón. (H-70). Ag. 1,83 g. Grabador: J. Grases Fiol. Fabricación tosca. Dice Herrera: Esta medalla [...] no publicada por ninguno de los distinguidos arqueólogos que tratan de la Numismática Balear, parece que está hecha con un cuño poco perfecto o quizá inutilizado (pág. 120). Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.

MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2362 Numistats ref: 508537

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Murcia. (Ha-78). (Vq-13132). (Rah-380). Ag. 4,02 g. 23 mm. Engraver: M. Peleguer and Tossar. Tone. Rare. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Murcia. (Ha-78). (Vq-13132). (Rah-380). Ag. 4,02 g. 23 mm. Grabador: M. Peleguer y Tossar. Tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2363 Numistats ref: 508536

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Soria. (H-100). (Vives-104). (Vq-13152). Ag. 56,89 g. Proclamation in Soria, May 1789. By Martínez. 48 mm. Cleaned. Scarce. XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Soria. (H-100). (Vives-104). (Vq-13152). Ag. 56,89 g. Proclamación en Soria, mayo 1789. Grabador: Martínez. 48 mm. Limpiada. Rara. EBC. Est...200,00.
EBC Grade
125 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2364 Numistats ref: 508535

Charles IV (1788-1808). Medal. 1789. Soria. (H-101). (Vives-105). (Vq-13153). Ag. 10,65 g. Engraver: Martínez. 29 mm. Slightly cleaned. Scarce. XF. Est...125,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla. 1789. Soria. (H-101). (Vives-105). (Vq-13153). Ag. 10,65 g. Grabador: Martínez. 29 mm. Limpiada. Escasa. EBC. Est...125,00.
EBC Grade
75 EUR Starting
125 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2365 Numistats ref: 508534

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. La Plata. (H-155). (Medina-179). Ag. 24,12 g. Holed. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. La Plata. (H-155). (Medina-179). Ag. 24,12 g. Agujero. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2366 Numistats ref: 508533

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. México. (H-168). (Medina-195). (Vq-13210). Ag. 30,53 g. 42 mm. Engraver: G. A. Gil. It was in hoop. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. México. (H-168). (Medina-195). (Vq-13210). Ag. 30,53 g. 42 mm. Grabador: G. A. Gil. Estuvo en aro. Escasa. MBC-. Est...180,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2367 Numistats ref: 508532

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1803. Potosí. (Cal-153). Ag. 0,82 g. Knocks. Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1803. Potosí. (Cal-153). Ag. 0,82 g. Golpes. BC+. Est...50,00.
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2368 Numistats ref: 508531

Carlos IV Authority
1/4 de Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 167 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1433 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1799. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-167). Ag. 0,78 g. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 de real. 1799. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-167). Ag. 0,78 g. MBC+. Est...170,00.

MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
170 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2369 Numistats ref: 508530

Carlos IV Authority
1/4 de Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 181 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1445 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1790. Santiago. (Cal-181). Ag. 0,78 g. Bust of Charles III and Ordinal IV. Rare. VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 de real. 1790. Santiago. (Cal-181). Ag. 0,78 g. Busto de Carlos III. Ordinal IV. Rara. MBC. Est...320,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
320 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2370 Numistats ref: 508529

Carlos IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 287 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1296 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1801. México. FT. (Cal-287). Ag. 1,68 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1801. México. FT. (Cal-287). Ag. 1,68 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
45 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2371 Numistats ref: 508528

Carlos IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 436 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1142 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 real. 1796. México. FM. (Cal-436). Ag. 3,34 g. Cleaned. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 real. 1796. México. FM. (Cal-436). Ag. 3,34 g. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...100,00.
ebc- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2372 Numistats ref: 508527

Carlos IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 722 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1065 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1801. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-722). Ag. 5,91 g. Choice F. Est...25,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1801. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-722). Ag. 5,91 g. BC+. Est...25,00.
15 EUR Starting
25 EUR Estimate
20 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2373 Numistats ref: 508526

Carlos IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 728 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1071 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-728). Ag. 5,79 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-728). Ag. 5,79 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
28 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2374 Numistats ref: 508525

Carlos IV Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 778 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 825 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-778). Ag. 13,31 g. F/Choice F. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-778). Ag. 13,31 g. BC/BC+. Est...45,00.
30 EUR Starting
45 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2375 Numistats ref: 508524

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 897 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 635 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. Guatemala. M. (Cal-897). Ag. 26,93 g. Hairline on obverse. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. Guatemala. M. (Cal-897). Ag. 26,93 g. Rayita en anverso. Escasa. EBC-. Est...250,00.

ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2376 Numistats ref: 508523

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 903 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 641 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1789. Lima. IJ. (Cal-903). Ag. 26,71 g. Bust of Charles III and numeral of King IV. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1789. Lima. IJ. (Cal-903). Ag. 26,71 g. Busto de Carlos III y numeral del rey IV. Hojita en reverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2377 Numistats ref: 508522

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 905 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 643 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1791. Lima. IJ. (Cal-905). Ag. 26,84 g. Bust of Charles III and Ordinal IV. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1791. Lima. IJ. (Cal-905). Ag. 26,84 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IV. Escasa. MBC+. Est...175,00.
MBC+ Grade
125 EUR Starting
175 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2378 Numistats ref: 508521

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 912 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 650 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. Lima. IJ. (Cal-912). Ag. 26,71 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. Lima. IJ. (Cal-912). Ag. 26,71 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2379 Numistats ref: 508520

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 913 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 651 References

EBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
86 EUR Realized
39 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2380 Numistats ref: 508519

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 916 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 653 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. Lima. IJ. (Cal-916). Ag. 26,94 g. Cleaned rust. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. Lima. IJ. (Cal-916). Ag. 26,94 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
45 Past auctions