E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X

Date: 2021-06-22

# Items: 763

Total starting: 149500

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2341 Numistats ref: 508558

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1546 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 447 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1546). Au. 6,68 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1546). Au. 6,68 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
220 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2342 Numistats ref: 508557

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1572 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1572). Au. 6,81 g. Faint scratches. Almost XF/XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1572). Au. 6,81 g. Pequeñas marcas en anverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...320,00.
ebc- Grade
230 EUR Starting
320 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2343 Numistats ref: 508556

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1578 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 459 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,71 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,71 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
220 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2344 Numistats ref: 508555

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,68 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...280,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,68 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...280,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
280 EUR Estimate
281 EUR Realized
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2345 Numistats ref: 508554

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1617 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 496 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1763. Popayán. J. (Cal-1617). (Restrepo-58-8). Au. 6,60 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. It was in hoop. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1763. Popayán. J. (Cal-1617). (Restrepo-58-8). Au. 6,60 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Estuvo en aro. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...350,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2346 Numistats ref: 508553

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1786 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 307 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1786). Au. 13,47 g. Original luster. Almost XF/AU. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1786). Au. 13,47 g. Gran parte de brillo original. EBC-/EBC+. Est...800,00.

ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2347 Numistats ref: 508552

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1793 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 313 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1793). Au. 13,49 g. VF. Est...550,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1793). Au. 13,49 g. MBC. Est...550,00.
MBC Grade
450 EUR Starting
550 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
83 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2348 Numistats ref: 508551

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1795 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 315 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1795). Au. 13,33 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1795). Au. 13,33 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC- Grade
475 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
79 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2349 Numistats ref: 508550

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1999 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 88 References

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1773. México. FM. (Cal-1999). Au. 26,97 g. Bonito tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...1500,00.

ebc- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2350 Numistats ref: 508549

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2000 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 89 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-2000). (Cal onza-788). Au. 26,96 g. Weak strike. It retains some luster. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-2000). (Cal onza-788). Au. 26,96 g. Acuñación floja. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...1800,00.

MBC+ Grade
1100 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2351 Numistats ref: 508548

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2005 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 94 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1777. México. FM. (Cal-2005). (Cal-767). Au. 26,88 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1777. México. FM. (Cal-2005). (Cal-767). Au. 26,88 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Sirvió como joya. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
900 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1155 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2352 Numistats ref: 508547

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2037 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 123 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1772. Popayán. JS. (Cal-2037). (Cal onza-799). (Restrepo-73-4). Au. 26,83 g. VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1772. Popayán. JS. (Cal-2037). (Cal onza-799). (Restrepo-73-4). Au. 26,83 g. MBC. Est...1200,00.
MBC Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2353 Numistats ref: 508546

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2072 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 154 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. Potosí. PR. (Cal-2072). (Cal onza-838). Au. 27,02 g. Without pellet between assayers. Small planchet flaws. Minor nick on edge. Scarce. VF/Almost XF. Est...1300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. Potosí. PR. (Cal-2072). (Cal onza-838). Au. 27,02 g. Sin punto entre los ensayadores. Hojitas en anverso y golpecito en el canto. Escasa. MBC/EBC-. Est...1300,00.
ebc- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2354 Numistats ref: 508545

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2098 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 176 References

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1774. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. VJ. (Cal-2098). (Cal onza-868). (Restrepo-72-6). Au. 26,85 g. Estuvo en aro. MBC. Est...1200,00.
MBC Grade
900 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1105 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2355 Numistats ref: 508544

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2120 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 196 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2120). (Cal onza-891). (Restrepo-72-32). Au. 26,97 g. Part of the reverse legend is incused on the obverse side. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2120). (Cal onza-891). (Restrepo-72-32). Au. 26,97 g. Parte de la leyenda del reverso calcada en anverso. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
900 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2356 Numistats ref: 508543

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2177 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 248 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-2177). (Cal onza-949). Au. 26,90 g. Planchet flaws on obverse. VF/Almost XF. Est...1250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-2177). (Cal onza-949). Au. 26,90 g. Hojas en anverso. MBC/EBC-. Est...1250,00.
ebc- Grade
900 EUR Starting
1250 EUR Estimate
1155 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2357 Numistats ref: 508542

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2193 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 262 References

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Sevilla. CM. (Cal-2193). Au. 26,99 g. Anverso limpiado. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2358 Numistats ref: 508541

Charles III (1759-1788). 1 Escudo / 12 Taris. 1735. Palermo. FN. (Dav-1415). (Km-151). Ag. 26,97 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 Escudo / 12 Taris. 1735. Palermo. FN. (Dav-1415). (Km-151). Ag. 26,97 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2359 Numistats ref: 508540

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Barcelona. (H-11). (Vq-13073). Ag. 6,15 g. Engraver: J. Daroca. 31 mm. Hairlines. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Barcelona. (H-11). (Vq-13073). Ag. 6,15 g. Grabador: J. Daroca. 31 mm. Leves rayitas. EBC-. Est...100,00.
ebc- Grade
80 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 88 – Spanish Coins Vol. X - 2360 Numistats ref: 508539

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Madrid. (H-62). (Vives-84). (Vq-13116). Ag. 92,65 g. Cleaned. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Madrid. (H-62). (Vives-84). (Vq-13116). Ag. 92,65 g. Proclamación en Madrid, 16 de febrero 1789. Grabador: P. Sepúlveda. 56 mm. Limpiada. Rara. EBC. Est...350,00.
EBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized