Floor Auction 30

Date: 2019-05-29

# Items: 637

Total starting: 814465

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 601 Numistats ref: 462579

Monedas Extranjeras / World Coins Category
Estados Unidos. 1/4 dollar. 1853. Nueva Orleans. O. Encapsulada por NGC como AU DETAILS. ARR &RAYS 25C. El diseño de Seated Liberty se modificó para incluir flechas en la fecha y un halo de rayos en el reverso para indicar un cambio de peso en 1853. Los rayos se eliminaron en 1854, creando un popular subtipo de un año. Muy rara. Est...600,00.

United States. 1/4 dollar. 1853. Nueva Orleans. O. The design of Seated Liberty was modified to include arrows on the date and a halo of rays on reverse to indicate a change of weight in 1853. The rays were removed in 1854, creating a popular one-year subtype. Slabbed by NGC as AU DETAILS. ARR&RAYS 25C. Very rare. Est...600,00.
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 602 Numistats ref: 462578

USA Authority
50 Centavos Denomination
KM A99 References
Estados Unidos. 1/2 dollar. 1880. Philadelphia. (Km-A99). Ag. 12,24 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...650,00.

United States. 1/2 dollar. 1880. Philadelphia. (Km-A99). Ag. 12,24 g. Minor nicks on edge. Rare. Almost very fine/Very fine. Est...650,00.
very fine Grade
500 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 603 Numistats ref: 462577

Estados Unidos. 1 dollar. 1859. Nueva Orleans. O. (Km-71). Ag. 26,44 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...300,00.

United States. 1 dollar. 1859. Nueva Orleans. O. (Km-71). Ag. 26,44 g. Minor nicks on edge. Scarce. Choice fine/Almost very fine. Est...300,00.
choice fine Grade
220 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 604 Numistats ref: 462576

Francia. Louis XVI. 1 ecu. 1783. París. A. (Km-564.1). (Gad-356). Ag. 29,56 g. Atractiva. EBC/EBC+. Est...400,00.

France. 1 ecu. 1783. París. A. (Km-564.1). (Gad-356). Ag. 29,56 g. Attractive tone and sharply struck. Extremely fine/Choice extremely fine. Est...400,00.
Choice Extremely Fine Grade
300 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 605 Numistats ref: 462575

Francia. Charles IV. Ecu d´or. (1380-1422). Montpellier. (Fried-291). (Duplessy-369). Au. 4ª emisión. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS62. SC. Est...500,00.

France. Charles IV. Ecu d´or. (1380-1422). Montpellier. (Fried-291). (Duplessy-369). Au. Fourth emission. Beautiful and sharply struck specimen. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 62. Unirculated. Est...500,00.
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
560 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 606 Numistats ref: 462574

Francia. Louis XVI. Doble Louis d´or. 1786. Burdeos. K. (Duplessy-1706). (Gad-363). (Gad-363). Au. Brillo original. Atractiva. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. SC. Est...3000,00.

France. Louis XVI. Doble Louis d´or. 1786. Burdeos. K. (Duplessy-1706). (Gad-363). (Gad-363). Au. Original luster. Attractive. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Unirculated. Est...3000,00.
1200 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
1450 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 607 Numistats ref: 462573

Gran Bretaña. Anna. 6 peniques. 1703. VIGO. (Km-516.1). Ag. 2,99 g. Pequeño defecto en canto. Tono. Muy escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.

United Kingdom. Anna. 6 peniques. 1703. VIGO. (Km-516.1). Ag. 2,99 g. Minor edge flaw. Toned. Very scarce. Almost extremely fine/Choice very fine. Est...300,00.
choice very fine Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 608 Numistats ref: 462572

Holanda. 100 stuivers. 1794. Maastricht. (Km-10). (Dav-1856). Ag. 30,24 g. Moneda emitida por los defensores austriacos durante el asedio de la República Francesa del 19 de septiembre al 4 de noviembre de este mismo año. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...600,00.

Netherlands. 100 stuivers. 1794. Maastricht. (Km-10). (Dav-1856). Ag. 30,24 g. Specimen issued by the Austrian defenders during the siege of the French Republic from September 19th to November 4th of this same year. Very scarce. Almost extremely fine. Est...600,00.
extremely fine Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
520 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 609 Numistats ref: 462571

Hungría. Wladislaus II. Goldgulden. 1515. Hermannstadt. (Fried-33). (Phol L-40). Au. 3,52 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.

Hungary. Wladislaus II. Goldgulden. 1515. Hermannstadt. (Fried-33). (Phol L-40). Au. 3,52 g. Very rare. Choice very fine. Est...800,00.
choice very fine Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
1151 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 610 Numistats ref: 462570

Italia. Acuñaciones Carolingias. Luis el Piadoso. Denario. (814-840). Venecia. (MEC-789). Anv.: +HLVDOVVICVS IMP. Rev.: +VENECIAS. Ag. 1,14 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...900,00.

Italy. Carolingian Coinage. Luis el Piadoso. Denario. (814-840). Venecia. (MEC-789). Anv.: +HLVDOVVICVS IMP. Rev.: +VENECIAS. Ag. 1,14 g. Nice color. Very rare. Extremely fine. Est...900,00.
extremely fine Grade
750 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 611 Numistats ref: 462569

Italia. Genoa. Pietro di Campofregoso, doge XXVI. Ducado. (1450-1458). (Fried-377). (Lunardi-97). (CNI-7). Anv.:  :P: C: DUX: IANUEN: XXVI:. Castillo. Rev.: +: CONRADUX: REX: ROMANOR: D:. Cruz. Au. 3,49 g. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...900,00.

Italy. Genoa. Pietro di Campofregoso, doge XXVI. Ducado. (1450-1458). (Fried-377). (Lunardi-97). (CNI-7). Anv.:  :P: C: DUX: IANUEN: XXVI:. Castillo. Rev.: +: CONRADUX: REX: ROMANOR: D:. Cruz. Au. 3,49 g. Very rare. Almost extremely fine. Est...900,00.
extremely fine Grade
675 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
1150 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 612 Numistats ref: 462568

México. Agustín de Iturbide. 8 reales. 1822. México. JM. (Km-304). Ag. 26,98 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.

Mexico. Agustín de Iturbide. 8 reales. 1822. México. JM. (Km-304). Ag. 26,98 g. Scarce. Choice very fine/Almost extremely fine. Est...300,00.
choice very fine Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 613 Numistats ref: 462567

Portugal. Alfonso V. Espadim. (Gomes-tipo 20). Ag. 1,32 g. MBC-. Est...200,00.

Portugal. Alfonso V. Espadim. (Gomes-tipo 20). Ag. 1,32 g. Almost very fine. Est...200,00.
very fine Grade
140 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 614 Numistats ref: 462566

Portugal. Alfonso VI. 80 reis. Lisboa. Ag. 4,33 g. MBC+. Est...130,00.

Portugal. Alfonso VI. 80 reis. Lisboa. Ag. 4,33 g. 100 reis Countermark below crown over 80 reis of Joao VI. Choice very fine. Est...130,00.
choice very fine Grade
90 EUR Starting
130 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 615 Numistats ref: 462565

Rusia. Elizabeth I. 1 rublo - 1 rouble. 1761. San Petesburgo. HK. (Dav-1681). (Bitkin-294). (Severin-1733). Ag. 25,76 g. Pequeñas marcas. Desde el año 2010 solamente se han subastados 3 ejemplares, siendo éste el cuarto. Según Petrov, se conocen 6 ejemplares. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...2000,00.

Russia. Elizabeth I. 1 rublo - 1 rouble. 1761. San Petesburgo. HK. (Dav-1681). (Bitkin-294). (Severin-1733). Ag. 25,76 g. Since 2010, only 3 specimen has been auctioned, being this the fourth. According to Petrov, 6 specimens known. Minor nicks. Extremely rare. Almost extremely fine. Est...2000,00.
extremely fine Grade
750 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
3100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 616 Numistats ref: 462564

Rusia. Nicholas I. 1 rublo. 1836. San Petesburgo. (Km-C168.1). (Bitkin-166). Ag. 20,61 g. Pequeñas marcas. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...300,00.

Russia. Nicholas I. 1 rublo. 1836. San Petesburgo. (Km-C168.1). (Bitkin-166). Ag. 20,61 g. Minor nicks. Nice tone. Very scarce. Extremely fine. Est...300,00.
extremely fine Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
211 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 617 Numistats ref: 462563

Rusia. Alexander II. 1 rublo. 1877. San Petesburgo. HI. (Km-Y25). (Bitkin-90). (Dav-289). Ag. 20,68 g. Pátina iridiscente. EBC. Est...300,00.

Russia. Alexander II. 1 rublo. 1877. San Petesburgo. HI. (Km-Y25). (Bitkin-90). (Dav-289). Ag. 20,68 g. Wonderful iridescent patina. Extremely fine. Est...300,00.
extremely fine Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 618 Numistats ref: 462562

Medallas / Medals Category
Rusia. Pedro I. Medalla. 1709. (Diakov-27.10). Anv.: Pedro I a caballo. Rev.: Hércules con maza a izquierda sobre trofeos, al fondo plano de la batalla. Ae. 106,65 g. Batalla de Poltova el 27 de Junio 1709. 65 mm. EBC+/SC-. Est...550,00.

Russia. Peter I. Medalla. 1709. (Diakov-27.10). Anv.: Pedro I a caballo. Rev.: Hércules con maza a izquierda sobre trofeos, al fondo plano de la batalla. Ae. 106,65 g. Medal. Peter I. Poltova Battle, June 27th 1709. 65mm. Choice extremely fine/Almost uncirculated. Est...550,00.
Choice Extremely Fine Grade
400 EUR Starting
550 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 619 Numistats ref: 462561

Medallas / Medals Category
Rusia. Catherine II. Medalla. 1770. (Diakov-153.1). Anv.: Busto uniformado del conde Orlov con casco de guardia de caballería. Rev.: Mapa de la bahía de Chesme con las flotas rusas y turcas en posición. Isla de Spalmatore a izquierda con cabeza de querubín soplando a derecha. Ae. 248,45 g. Al conde Alexey Grigorievich Orlov. Grabador J. B. Gass. 92 mm. Rara. EBC+. Est...1200,00.

Russia. Catherine II. Medalla. 1770. (Diakov-153.1). Anv.: Busto uniformado del conde Orlov con casco de guardia de caballería. Rev.: Mapa de la bahía de Chesme con las flotas rusas y turcas en posición. Isla de Spalmatore a izquierda con cabeza de querubín soplando a derecha. Ae. 248,45 g. Medal. Catherine II. To Alexey Grigorievich Orlov. 92 mm. Rare. Choice extremely fine. Est...1200,00.
Choice Extremely Fine Grade
500 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 620 Numistats ref: 462560

Billetes / Banknotes Category
Boceto original que no llegó a presentarse del billete de 100 pesetas del 21 de octubre de 1940 con el busto de Cervantes, realizado a lápiz con la firma de José Luis López Sánchez-Toda. Con firmas manuscritas del Gobernador e Interventor. El autor ha producido un notable trabajo de dibujo al realizar con sumo cuidado y detalle el trazado de las orlas y leyendas, realizando una grafía que puede ser adoptada fácilmente en un posterior grabado. Ha utilizado color para dar la sensación de fondos litográficos. El color está conseguido con la técnica “a aguada”, es decir, utilizando un color base y efectuando los diferentes matices diluyendo con agua y aplicándolos con pincel o plumilla. Sin duda se trata de un proyecto en el que Sanchez-Toda cuida el resultado estético además del ordenamiento general. Pieza excepcional y única. SC. Est...4000,00.

Original sketch from the 100 pesetas banknote of 21st of October of 1940, which wasn´t released, with the bust of Cervantes made by pencil with the signature of José Luís López Sánchez-Toda. With handwritten signatures from the Governor and the supervisor. The author has produced a remarkable drawing work making with extreme care and detail the sketch of the frames and inscriptions, performing a handwriting that can be easily adopted for a later engrave. He has used color to create the perception of lithographic backgrounds. This technique it´s called “watered”, that is, using a color as base and producing the different tinting by thinning with water and applying it with paint brush or dip pen. Without any doubt, it´s a project in which Sanchez-Toda, takes care of the esthetic result as well as the general order. Exceptional and unique piece. Unirculated. Est...4000,00.
EF Grade
2500 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate