Floor Auction 30

Date: 2019-05-29

# Items: 637

Total starting: 814465

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 386
Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1742. México. MF. (Cal-137). (Cal onza-439). Au. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. Brillo original. Bellísima. Muy rara así.. Est...5000,00.

Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1742. México. MF. (Cal-137). (Cal onza-439). Au. Beautiful tone and reflective surfaces. Very rare, specially in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 444
Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-73). (Cal onza-744). Au. 27,04 g. Tipo cara de rata. Marquitas en el anverso. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...5000,00.

Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-73). (Cal onza-744). Au. 27,04 g. “Cara de rata” type. Minor nicks on obverse. Very rare. Almost extremely fine/Extremely fine. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 406
Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1748. Lima. R. (Cal-11). (Cal onza-560). (Tauler-560). Au. 26,99 g. Florón sobre el valor. L-8-R / P-V-A / 7-4-8. Precioso color. Rara. EBC. Est...4000,00.

Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1748. Lima. R. (Cal-11). (Cal onza-560). (Tauler-560). Au. 26,99 g. Nice strong patina and well struck. Rare. Extremely fine. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 229
Crispo. Sólido. 325 d.C. (Spink-16663). (Ric-84). Anv.: FL IVL CRISPVS NOB CAES. Busto laureado a derecha con lanza y escudo. Rev.: VIRTVS CAESAR NN. Crispo sobre caballo a derecha con escudo y lanza asesinando a sus enemigos. Au. 9,15 g. En medallón de oro. Muy rara. MBC. Est...6000,00.

Raro y escaso sólido de Crispo, acuñado en Nicomedia que presenta una clara acción bélica, incluso en anverso vemos un magnífico busto de Crispo laureado y desnudo, mirando a izquierda, lleva al hombro un balteus (especie de cinturón utilizado por los legionarios romanos para sustentar el gladius -espada-), Scutum (escudo) en la mano izquierda y Spiculum (lanza) que asoma por detrás. No es habitual que en los anversos romanos aparezcan signos bélicos acompañando al retrato del emperador. En reverso clara escena de guerra: Crispo cargando a caballo a derecha, escudo en la mano izquierda a punto de lancear con la mano derecha a un enemigo tendido en el suelo, debajo del caballo y con su escudo encima; delante, otro enemigo arrodillado que extiende su brazo suplicante. Ligero desplazamiento de acuñación por lo que, tanto la escena delantera como la leyenda: SMNP del exergo, quedan parcialmente invisibles. Pieza con engarce de época, con bonito y ancho aro, que ensalza sin desmerecer este precioso sólido que alguna importante dama de la época, elegantemente ataviada, pudo lucir en su cuello desnudo.

Crispus. Sólido. 325 d.C. (Spink-16663). (Ric-84). Anv.: FL IVL CRISPVS NOB CAES. Busto laureado a derecha con lanza y escudo. Rev.: VIRTVS CAESAR NN. Crispo sobre caballo a derecha con escudo y lanza asesinando a sus enemigos. Au. 9,15 g. Solidus. On a roman gold pendant with an ornamental border and a ribbed suspension loop. Light reddish tone. Very rare. Very fine. Est...6000,00.

Rare and scarce solid of Crispus, minted in Nicomedia that presents a clear war action, even in the obverse we can appreciate a magnificent bust of Crispus laureated and bare, looking left, wears in the shoulder a balteus (a kind of belt used by roman legionaries to sustain the gladius- sword-), Scutum (shield) on the left hand and Spiculum (spear) that appears from behind. It´s not usual in Roman obverses to show war symbols along with the emperor´s portrait. On the reverse a clear war scene: Crispus charging on a horse to the right, shield on  the left hand ready to spear an enemy lying on the ground, under the horse and his shield above: in front another enemy on his knees who extends his arm pleading. Slight shift of coinage so, both front scene and the inscription: SMNP from the exergue, are partially invisible. Piece with an epoch mount, with a nice and wide ring, that extols without devaluating this gorgeous solid ,that some important lady of the epoch, elegantly dressed, would have shown in her bare neck.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 528
Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Cataluña. SF. (Cal-2). (Cal onza-1197). Au. 26,92 g. Sin punto delante de ensayadores. Rayitas delante del busto y fallito de metal. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...6500,00.

La Guerra hace que las Onzas de Cataluña se acuñen en Palma de MallorcaPreciosas onzas de Fernando VII que, con motivo de la Guerra de Independencia contra el francés, tuvieron que batirse en Mallorca. Por su carácter insular, Mallorca estaba en condiciones de hacerse cargo de la labra del numerario catalán que debería haberse acuñado en Barcelona, Tarragona o Reus; así, el 9 de mayo de 1811 se inicia el levantamiento de la Casa de la Moneda de Cataluña, en Tarragona, para su traslado a Palma de Mallorca, donde se estableció el 2 de Junio de dicho año y en agosto comienzan las acuñaciones que durarán hasta  el 30 de junio de 1814, fecha en la que terminó la guerra.Estas onzas llevan la marca de ceca C, que hace referencia a la inicial del Principado. Las siglas SF pertenecen a Pablo Sala y a Juan Bautista Ferrando. Sala es el primer ensayador durante la Guerra de la Independencia y Ferrando ocupó el cargo de platero mayor.

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Cataluña. SF. (Cal-2). (Cal onza-1197). Au. 26,92 g. Without dot in front of assayers. Minor hairlines and metal flaw on obverse. It retains some luster. Very rare. Almost extremely fine/Extremely fine. Est...6500,00.

The War made that Catalonian Doubloons were mint in Palma de Mallorca. Gorgeous doubloons of Ferdinand VII of Spain, that due the Independence War against the French, had to be minted in Mallorca. Because of its islander character, Mallorca was able to take over the work of the catalan coinage supposed to be minted in Barcelona, Tarragona or Reus; so on 9th of May 1811 started the dismantlement of the mint of Catalonia in Tarragona and it was moved to Mallorca, where was settled on 2nd of June that same year, starting the coining in Agost, until the 30th of June 1814, when the war ended. These doubloons have the C mint mark , which makes reference to the initial of the Principality. The acronym SF belongs to Pablo Sala and Juan Bautista Ferrando. Sala was the first assayer during the Independence War and Ferrando occupied the position of head silversmith.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 118
Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-37). (Craw-480/5b). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Julio César a derecha, detrás estrella de ocho puntas, delante CAESAR IMP. Rev.: Venus de pie a izquierda sosteniendo una Victoria y un cetro, delante MACER, detrás P SEPVLLIVS. Ag. 3,95 g. Buena acuñación. Marca de banquero en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...3500,00.

"La estrella de César ha aparecido para alegrar los campos". Este interesante denario está dedicado a un cometa que atravesó los cielos cuando César ya había sido asesinado. Acuñado por el monedero P. Sepullius Macer en el 44 a.C., nos muestran a Julio César laureado y con una estrella detrás de su cabeza y, en el reverso, Venus, la diosa protectora de la familia Julia, que soporta un cetro cuya base es una estrella. Se le llamó el “Cometa de César” o “Cometa Caesar” o “El Gran Cometa del año 44 a.C.”, porque fue posiblemente el cometa más famoso de la antigüedad. Sus siete días de permanencia en el firmamento fueron interpretados por los romanos como señal de la deificación del dictador asesinado poco tiempo antes, Julio César (100-44 a.C.). Es uno de los cinco únicos cometas conocidos con una magnitud lumínica absoluta y puede haber sido el cometa más brillante del que haya registros históricos. Su órbita no era periódica, por lo que posiblemente se desintegró. Los cálculos orbitales más recientes estiman que la órbita parabólica del cometa lo situaría actualmente a más de 800 años luz del Sol. El poeta Virgilio escribe en su novena Égloga que "la estrella de César ha aparecido para alegrar los campos”. Volviendo al denario que presentamos, veamos todo lo que contiene el reverso, que solo una visión minuciosa permite apreciar: Venus con larga túnica, de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo en la mano derecha a Victoria alada, que está arrodillada y muestra una corona; y con la mano izquierda sostiene un cetro que remata por abajo en una estrella.

Julius Caesar. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-37). (Craw-480/5b). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Julio César a derecha, detrás estrella de ocho puntas, delante CAESAR IMP. Rev.: Venus de pie a izquierda sosteniendo una Victoria y un cetro, delante MACER, detrás P SEPVLLIVS. Ag. 3,95 g. Denarius. Wonderful light toned and two banker marks on obverse. Rare. Choice very fine. Est...3500,00.

"The star of Caesar has appeared to rejoice the fields". This interesting denarius is dedicated to a comet that passed through the sky when Caesar was already assassinated. Minted by the coin maker P. Sepullius Macer in 44 b.C., shows us a laureated Julius Caesar with a star behind his head, and on the reverse, Venus, the protective goddess of the Julius family, who carries a sceptre which has a star as base. It was called "Caesar´s Comet" or "Comet Caesar" or "The Great Comet from 44 b.C.", because it was probably the most famous comet of the Ancient Ages. The seven days of presence in the sky were read by the Romans as a sign of  the deification of the dictator who was assassinated early before, Julius Caesar (100-44 b.C.) It´s one of the five known comets with an utter light magnitude and it might have been the brightest comet from which we have history records. The orbit wasn´t periodic, so it possibly disintegrated. The most recent orbit calculations estimate that the comet´s parabolic orbit, would situate it nowadays more than 800 light years from the Sun. The poet Virgil writes in his 9th eclogue that "the star of Caesar has appeard to rejoice the fields". Getting back to the denarius we´re introducing, lets see all that it´s contained on the reverse,that only a thorough sight allows to perceive: Venus with long tunic standig to the left, carring on the right hand a winged Victory, who is kneeling and shows a crown. And with the left hand carries a sceptrum, which bottom concludes in a star.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 225
Tácito. Áureo. 275 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-no la cita). (Cal-4110, mismos cuños). Anv.: IMP C M CLA TACITVS AVG. Busto laureado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sentada a izquierda sobre escudo, sosteniendo globo y cetro. Au. 5,06 g. Ligeramente limpiada, aun así bellísimo ejemplar. Muy rara. Ex CNG octubre 2011, lote 1401. EBC+. Est...8500,00.

Los orígenes y la carrera del emperador romano Tácito son inciertos, lo más probable es que fuera uno más de la larga sucesión de soldados emperadores danubianos que lideraron Roma durante la segunda mitad del siglo III. En general, Tácito continuó las políticas monetarias de su antecesor, Aureliano. Sus monedas suelen ofrecer un mensaje optimista de naturaleza patriótica, y el tipo de "Roma eterna" (ROMAE AETERNAE) es especialmente frecuente. Sus áureos son de dos clases: ejemplares pesados, alrededor de 6,5 gramos y ejemplares livianos que pesan alrededor de 4,6 gramos. Los retratos del emperador sobre las acuñaciones más ligeras siempre son laureados, pero los de los más pesados son tanto laureados como radiados, lo que quizás indique que funcionaron como biniones o "dobles". Raro en esta excepcional condición, este magnífico ejemplar que presentamos, con un peso elevado (5,01 gr.) para pertenecer a los áureos livianos, nos muestra un retrato pleno de fuerza y detalles exquisitos y, en reverso, una Roma impresionante, sentada en un trono de alto respaldo, elegantemente ataviada con casco y cetro, mostrando globo terráqueo y un escudo apoyado en el trono.

Tacitus. Áureo. 275 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-no la cita). (Cal-4110, mismos cuños). Anv.: IMP C M CLA TACITVS AVG. Busto laureado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sentada a izquierda sobre escudo, sosteniendo globo y cetro. Au. 5,06 g. Ex CNG octubre 2011, lote 1401. Aureus. Some areas smoothed and tooled, even so beautiful specimen. Very rare. Choice extremely fine. Est...8500,00.

The origins and the career of the roman emperor Tacitus are uncertain, the most probably fact is that he was one more of the long succesion of danubian emperor soldiers that lead Roma during the second half of the III Century. In general, Tacitus continued the monetry politics of his antecessor Aurelianus. His coins use to offer an optimistic message about patriotic nature, and the motto "eternal Rome" (ROMA AETERNAE) it´s specially frequent. there are two kind of aureus: heavy specimens around 6,5 g, and light specimens that weight around 4,6 g. the emperor´s portraits on the more light mints, are always laureated, but he heavier ones are both laureated and  radiated, wich implies that they worked as binions or "doubles". Rare in this exceptional condition, this magnificent specimen we introduce, with a high weight (5,01gr.) to belong to the light aureus, shows a portrait full of strenght and exquisit details, and in the reverese an impressive Rome, sit in a high back throne, elegantly dressed with helmet and sceptre, showing the earthglobe and a shield leaned against the throne.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 207
Cómodo. Medallón. 177-192 d.C. Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS PIVS FELIX AVG BRIT. Busto togado de Cómodo a derecha . Rev.: PIO IMP OMNIA FELICIA P M TR P XV IMP VIII COS VI P P. Neptuno con tridente frente a Cómodo con patera sobre altar. Ae. 50,82 g. Retocada. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...8500,00.

Commodus. Medallón. 177-192 d.C. Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS PIVS FELIX AVG BRIT. Busto togado de Cómodo a derecha . Rev.: PIO IMP OMNIA FELICIA P M TR P XV IMP VIII COS VI P P. Neptuno con tridente frente a Cómodo con patera sobre altar. Ae. 50,82 g. Medallion. Tooled and smoothed. Very rare. Almost extremely fine. Est...8500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 228
Constantino I. Sólido. 324 d.C. Tesalónica. (Spink-15644). (Ric-131). Anv.: Sin leyenda. Busto diademado de Constantino a derecha.. Rev.: CONSTANTINVS AVG. Victoria sentada a izquierda con una pequeña Victoria y cuerno de la abundancia, en exergo SMTSE. Au. 4,46 g. Excepcional ejemplar de arte muy fino. Levísimas rayitas. Rara. SC-. Est...8000,00.

Constantine I. Sólido. 324 d.C. Tesalónica. (Spink-15644). (Ric-131). Anv.: Sin leyenda. Busto diademado de Constantino a derecha.. Rev.: CONSTANTINVS AVG. Victoria sentada a izquierda con una pequeña Victoria y cuerno de la abundancia, en exergo SMTSE. Au. 4,46 g. Solidus. Wonderful portrait of finest style on a broad flan. Faint hairlines on obverse. Rare. Almost uncirculated. Est...8000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 564
Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1869*69. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-14). Ag. Leyenda ESPAÑA. Excepcional ejemplar. Acuñación especial PROOF. Encapsulada por PCGS como PR 64. Rarísima en esta conservación. Est...12000,00.

Provisional Government (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1869*69. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-14). Ag. Legend ESPAÑA. Extraordinary prooflike specimen. Slabbed by PCGS as PR 64. Extremely rare in this condition. Est...12000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 447
Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1768. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-168). (Cal onza-858). Au. 27,04 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Sin indicación de valor. Punto entre ensayadores. Finísimas rayitas. Gran parte de brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. Rarísima. EBC+/SC-. Est...12000,00.

Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1768. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-168). (Cal onza-858). Au. 27,04 g. Magnificent example of “cara de rata” type. Dot between assayers and without value. Faint hairlines on obverse. Original luster with soft patina. Extremely rare. Choice extremely fine/Almost uncirculated. Est...12000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 529
Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Cataluña. SF. (Cal-3). (Cal onza-1200). Au. 26,98 g. Sin punto delante de ensayadores. Fallito de metal en el busto y canto. Gran parte de brillo original. Bonito tono. Magnífico ejemplar para esta ceca. Rarísima. EBC+. Est...11000,00.

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Cataluña. SF. (Cal-3). (Cal onza-1200). Au. 26,98 g. Without dot in front of assayers. Faint metal flaw on bust and edge. Original luster and nice tone. Magnificent specimen for this mint mark. Choice extremely fine. Est...11000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 563
Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 20 céntimos. 1869*69. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-21). Ag. 1,14 g. Brillo original. La moneda más rara del Centenario de la Peseta, sólo 90 ejemplares acuñados. Rarísima. SC. Est...12000,00.

Provisional Government (1868-1871). 20 céntimos. 1869*69. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-21). Ag. 1,14 g. The most rare coin of the Centenary of the Peseta, only 90 specimens minted. Original luster. Extremely rare. Unirculated. Est...12000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 389
Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1747. México. MF. (Cal-144). (Cal onza-446). Au. Último año del reinado. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy rara, aun más en esta conservación. Est...12000,00.

Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1747. México. MF. (Cal-144). (Cal onza-446). Au. Last year of the reign. High quality grade MS 63 by NGC and beautiful color. Very rare, even more in this grade. Unirculated. Est...12000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 209
Septimio Severo. Áureo. 193-194 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22). (Ch-2543). Anv.: IMP C AEL SEP SEV PERT AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VICT AVG TR P COS. Victoria a izquierda con palma y corona. Au. 7,25 g. Buena acuñación. Muy rara, aun más en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...18000,00.

Áureo tremendamente atractivo. Se trata del áureo más temprano (193 d.C.) acuñado de este emperador romano de ascendencia africana. Nacido el 11 de abril de 146 d.C. en la ciudad norteafricana de Leptis Magna. Reinando Marco Aurelio ingresa en el Senado romano, y también sirvió como oficial en el ejército bajo el mando del general Pertinax. Inteligente y muy trabajador, ascendió rápidamente en la jerarquía del Senado, convirtiéndose en cónsul en el año 190 d.C. y en gobernador de Panonia el año siguiente. El asesinato de Cómodo, en enero de 193 d.C., propició que su antiguo jefe, Pertinax, ascendiera al trono, pero a los tres meses Pertinax fue asesinado por los pretorianos que vendieron el trono a Didio Juliano. La población logró que se depusiera a Juliano, momento que Severo aprovechó, con el apoyo de tres legiones a las que condujo en una marcha relámpago a Roma, eliminar fácilmente a Juliano. Pronto obtendría el reconocimiento del Senado como emperador legítimo. Severo, hombre inquieto y viajero incesante, aplicaba una política expansiva basada en la conquista. En la Guerra de los Partos (198-200 d.C.) ganó la provincia de Mesopotamia. En 208 Septimio Severo embarcó en compañía de sus hijos, Geta y Caracalla, hacia la provincia de Britania para combatir a los caledonios. Ambos ejércitos se enfrentaron en una serie de batallas hasta el año 209 sin que se produjera ninguna victoria decisiva. Muy debilitado por la gota, Severo se retiró a Eboracum (York), donde falleció el 4 de febrero de 211 a la edad de 65 años. Según algunas fuentes, en su lecho de muerte Severo pronunció una frase que aún hoy sigue siendo famosa: “Mantened la paz, enriqueced a los soldados y burlaos del resto”.

Septimius Severus. Áureo. 193-194 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22). (Ch-2543). Anv.: IMP C AEL SEP SEV PERT AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VICT AVG TR P COS. Victoria a izquierda con palma y corona. Au. 7,25 g. Aureus. Magnificent portrait struck, pleasant color and appearance. Very rare, even more in this grade. Choice extremely fine. Est...18000,00.

Tremendously attractive aureus. It´s the earliest aureus minted by this roman emperor with an african ancestry. He was born the 11th of April of 146 a.C., in the North African town of Leptis Magna. Under the reign of Marcus Aurelius, he joined the roman Senate and also served as an officer in the army under the orders of General Pertinax. Intelligent and hard worker, he ascended quickly in the Senate's hierarchy becoming consul in 190 a.C. and governor of Panonia the next year. The assassination of Commodus, in January 193 a.C., caused,that his former boss Pertinax, raised to the throne; but three months later he was eliminated by the Praetorians who sold the throne to Didio Juliano. The people managed to depose Juliano, moment that Severus, leveraged with the endorsment of three legions which he led in a quick march to Rome, to easily eliminate Juliano. Soon he obtained the recognition from the Senate as the legitimate emperor. Severus, a restless man and unceasing traveler, applied an expansive politic based in conquest. In the Parthian Wars (198-200 a.C.) he won the region of Mesopotamia. In 208 a.C. Septimius Severus enlisted with his sons, Geta and Caracalla, towards the region of Britannia (Roman Britain) to confront the Caledonians. Both armies took part in several battles until year 209 a.C. with no decisive victories. Very weakened by gout, Severus went to retire in Eboracum (York), where he died on February 4th of 211 A.C. at the age of 65. According to some sources, in his deathbed, Severus pronounced a quote, which its still famous nowadays: "Be harmonius, enrich the soldiers and scorn everybody else".
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 181
Matidia, hija de Marciana. Áureo. 112-119 d.C. Roma. (Ric-759). (Cal-1157). Anv.: MATIDIA AVG DIVAE MARCIANAE F. Busto diademado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVST. Pietas en pie a izquierda con sus manos sobre las cabezas de Sabina y Matidia la joven. Au. 7,23 g. Marquitas. Muy rara. Ex Numismatik Naumann 61, lote 618. EBC-. Est...16000,00.

Matidia era la única sobrina del emperador Trajano que, al no tener hijos propios, mostraba el mayor afecto por ella. Él esencialmente la trataba como a una hija, y ella a menudo lo acompañaba en sus viajes. Además de su estrecha relación con Trajano, Matidia compartía una afición mutua por el futuro emperador Adriano, a quien admiraba lo suficiente como para permitirle casarse con su hija menor, Sabina. Cuando Matidia murió en 119, su oración funeraria fue pronunciada por el propio Adriano, ya que su tío Trajano había muerto dos años antes. El reverso de esta moneda muestra a Matidia con el disfraz de la diosa Pietas colocando sus manos cariñosamente sobre las cabezas de dos niños pequeños, ambos mujeres, que sin duda representan a sus dos hijas, Matidia la Joven y Sabina.

Matidia, daughter of Marciana. Áureo. 112-119 d.C. Roma. (Ric-759). (Cal-1157). Anv.: MATIDIA AVG DIVAE MARCIANAE F. Busto diademado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVST. Pietas en pie a izquierda con sus manos sobre las cabezas de Sabina y Matidia la joven. Au. 7,23 g. Ex Numismatik Naumann 61, lote 618. Aureus. Some minor marks on obverse, otherwise very rare. Almost extremely fine. Est...16000,00.

Matidia was the only niece of the emperor Trajan who, having no children of his own, displayed the greatest affection for her. He essentially treated her as a daughter, and she often accompanied him on his travels. In addition to her close connection to Trajan, Matidia shared a mutual fondness for the future emperor Hadrian, who she admired enough to permit him to marry her youngest daughter Sabina. When Matidia died in 119, her funeral oration was delivered by Hadrian himself, as her uncle Trajan had died two years earlier. The reverse of this coin depicts Matidia in the guise of the goddess Pietas affectionately placing her hands on the heads of two young children, both female, who doubtless represent her own two daughters Matidia the Younger and Sabina.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 153
Nerón. Áureo. 60 a.C. Roma. (Ric-30). (Cal-432). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG. IMP. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P VIII COS IIII P P, en campo EX-SC. Marte, Virtud o Roma en pie a izquierda con parazonium y lanza y su pie derecho sobre coraza. Au. 7,60 g. Bellísima. Muy rara, aun más en esta conservación. SC/SC-. Est...18000,00.

Este tema es interesante porque demuestra nobles intenciones por parte del joven Nerón. La presencia de EX SC (por decreto del Senado) en esta y otras monedas tempranas de su reinado fue el resultado de un cambio deliberado en la política imperial. Aunque bajo Augusto, la acuñación de bronce llevaba la marca SC como un reconocimiento del papel histórico del Senado en acuñación y como prueba de su deseo de trabajar junto con el Senado por el bien de Roma. Nero decidió que el Senado debería tener un voto en la acuñación de oro y plata. Y como resultado, la fórmula SC aparece en sus monedas hasta el año 64 dC, cuando se revocó este privilegio senatorial. La exclusión del Senado de la responsabilidad por la acuñación de oro y plata puede haber sido un expediente político, requerido después del Gran Incendio de Roma que comenzó el 18 de julio y se quemó durante cinco días. Según Tácito, la respuesta de Nerón fue encomiable. Al enterarse de las noticias del incendio, Nerón regresó a Roma desde Antium para organizar un esfuerzo de socorro, que pagó con sus propios fondos, y participó personalmente en la búsqueda y rescate de las víctimas del incendio. Abrió sus palacios para brindar refugio a las personas sin hogar y organizó el suministro de alimentos para evitar el hambre entre los sobrevivientes. El costo de reconstruir la ciudad fue inmenso, requiriendo fondos que la tesorería del estado no tenía. Por lo tanto, Nerón devaluó la moneda romana por primera vez en la historia del Imperio, reduciendo el peso del denario de 84 por libra romana a 96. También redujo la pureza de la plata del 99.5% al ​​93.5%.

Nero. Áureo. 60 a.C. Roma. (Ric-30). (Cal-432). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG. IMP. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P VIII COS IIII P P, en campo EX-SC. Marte, Virtud o Roma en pie a izquierda con parazonium y lanza y su pie derecho sobre coraza. Au. 7,60 g. Aureus. Magnificent portrait struck in high relief with lovely toning and finest style. Very rare, even more in this grade. Unirculated/Almost uncirculated. Est...18000,00.

This issue is interesting in that it demonstrates noble intentions on the part of the young Nero. The presence of EX SC (by decree of the Senate) on this and other early coins of his reign was a result of a deliberate change in imperial policy. Although under Augustus the bronze coinage bore the mark SC as a recognition of the Senate's historical role in coinage and as proof of his desire to work together with the Senate for the good of Rome. Nero decided that the Senate should be granted a say in the coining of gold and silver. And as a result the formula SC appears on his coins until AD 64 when this Senatorial privilege was revoked. The exclusion of the Senate from responsibility for the gold and silver coinage may have been a political expedient, required in the aftermath of the Great Fire of Rome which began on 18 July and burned for five days. According to Tacitus, Nero's response was commendable. Upon hearing news of the fire, Nero returned to Rome from Antium to organize a relief effort, which he paid for from his own funds, and personally took part in the search for and rescue of victims of the blaze. He opened his palaces to provide shelter for the homeless, and arranged for food supplies to be delivered in order to prevent starvation among the survivors. The cost to rebuild the city was immense, requiring funds the state treasury did not have. Nero therefore devalued the Roman currency for the first time in the Empire's history, reducing the weight of the denarius from 84 per Roman pound to 96. He also reduced the silver purity from 99.5% to 93.5%.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 411
Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1747. México. MF. (Cal-33). (Cal onza-596). (Tauler-596). Au. 26,98 g. Tipo "cara de perro". Leves rayitas de ajuste. Bella. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...20000,00.

Bajo el reinado de Fernando VI, a mediados del siglo XVIII, la ceca de México venía adoleciendo de numerosos inconvenientes, como desperfectos producidos por temblores de tierra y otros por motivos del propio envejecimiento de la fábrica, pero el peor inconveniente de todos era la escasez de agua en la fuente del patio principal del que debían beber las mulas que servían a los molinos. Dicha falta de agua afectaba, además, a las oficinas de la herrería y de la cizalla. Pero a pesar de todos estos imponderables, la Casa de la Moneda de México siguió funcionando a pleno rendimiento y buena prueba de ello es que se acuñaron onzas en todos los años que dura su reinado. La ampliación y mejora de las insalaciones no se llevarían a cabo hasta 1771, doce años después del fallecimiento de Fernando VI.La onza que presentamos de 1747 nos muestra en anverso el busto de Fernando VI, de perfil, a derecha, con rasgos toscos (popularmente, este rostro era apelado como “cara de perro”, con peluca ensortijada, armadura, banda, corbatín, chorrera y collar de la Orden del Toisón de Oro. En reverso: en el campo y rodeado del collar de la Orden del Espíritu Santo, del que pende la del Toisón de Oro, escudo coronado y cortado. Partido: 1º, cuartelado de Castilla y León, entado de Granada; 2º, de Cataluña-Aragón, partido de Nápoles-Sicilia. En punta: cuartelado: lº, de Austria moderna; 2º, de Borgoña moderna; 3º, de Borgoña antigua y 4º, de Brabante; entado en punta, de Flandes, partido del Tirol. Sobre el todo, en abismo, escusón de Borbón-Anjou. A la derecha del escudo el valor 8 entre florones. A la izquierda, las siglas de los ensayadores, M y F, una encima de la otra, ambas entre florones. Estas siglas pertenecen a Manuel de León y Francisco de la Peña Flores, ensayadores que ya desempeñaban sus cargos bajo Felipe V.

Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1747. México. MF. (Cal-33). (Cal onza-596). (Tauler-596). Au. 26,98 g. First bust “Cara de Perro” type. Minor hairlines of strike. Great color. Extremely rare. Almost extremely fine. Est...20000,00.

Under the reign of Ferdinand VI, in the middle of 18th Century, the mint of Mexico was suffering numerous inconveniences, as damages produced by earthquakes and others because of the ageing of the factory. But the worse of them was the lack of water in the fountain from the main patio, where the mules that worked the mills were supposed to drink. That lack of water also affected the forge and the clippers' office. But despite all these difficulties, the Mint of Mexico kept working at full capacity, and good proof of that was the coining of gold doubloons during the years his reign lasted. The expansion and improvment of the facilites wouldn´t took place until 1771, twelve years after the death of Ferdinand VI. The doubloon from 1747 which we introduce, shows on the obverse the bust of Ferdinand VI, profile to the right, with rough features (popularly, this type was know as "dog  face"), with curly wig, armour, sash, bow tie, ruffle and the necklace from "the Order of the Golden Fleece". On the reverse: in the field and surrounded by the necklace from the Order of the Holy Spirit, from which hangs the one from the Order of the Golden Fleece, crowned and cut shield. Quartered: 1st quarter of Castile and León, attached Granada; 2nd, of Catalonia-Aragon, divided by Naples-Sicily. In point: quarters: 1st, from modern Austria; 2nd modern Burgundy; 3rd, from old Burgundy and 4th, Brabant; insert in point, from Flanders, divided by Tyrol.  Above everything, in the abysm, small shield from the house of Borbon-Anjou. To the right of the shield the value 8 between fleurons. To the left, the initials of the assayers, M and F, one over the other, both between fleurons. These initials belong to Manuel de León and Francisco de la Peña Flores, assayers also with Philip V.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 450
Carlos III (1759-1788). Medalla de proclamación. 1759. Madrid. (Vq-13011). (H-24). (Vives-28). Anv.: CAROLVS III BORBONIVS REX CATHOLICVS. Busto laureado del rey a derecha. Rev.: ACCLAMATIO AVGVSTA. El Alférez Real sobre podio con un estandarte junto a los reyes de armas, a sus pies el pueblo aplaudiendo y en exergo MATRITI / III IDUS SEPTEMBREIS / MDCCLVIIII. Au. 162,00 g. Grabador: F. Prieto. Diámetro: 55 mm. Golpeada. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Rarísima. EBC. Est...8000,00.

De esta medalla se realizaron ciento veintinueve ejemplares de oro y cuatrocientos veintitrés de plata repartidos entre diversas personalidades europeas como propaganda política por la proclamación del nuevo rey. Encargadas por Doña Isabel de Farnesio (madre del rey) al diseñador D. Pedro Rodríguez de Campomanes fue ejecutada por D. Tomás Francisco Prieto, grabador del rey. Según estudio de Marina Cano Cuesta, en 1774, Carlos III solicitó realizar 24 ejemplares más en plata que debido a las modificaciones que hubo que hacer en los cuños se convirtió en una nueva medalla con varias diferencias sobre la original. Por lo que nos encontramos con uno de los pocos ejemplares conocidos de esta bella medalla de proclamación.

Charles III (1759-1788). Medalla de proclamación. 1759. Madrid. (Vq-13011). (H-24). (Vives-28). Anv.: CAROLVS III BORBONIVS REX CATHOLICVS. Busto laureado del rey a derecha. Rev.: ACCLAMATIO AVGVSTA. El Alférez Real sobre podio con un estandarte junto a los reyes de armas, a sus pies el pueblo aplaudiendo y en exergo MATRITI / III IDUS SEPTEMBREIS / MDCCLVIIII. Au. 162,00 g. Proclamation Medal. Assayer: F. Prieto. Diameter: 55 mm. Nicks on edge. A few specimens known. Extremely fine. Est...8000,00.

Of this medal, 29 specimen in gold and 423 in silver were made and delivered among several European dignitaries as political propaganda because of the proclamation of the new king. Ordered by Ms. Elisabeth Farnese (mother of the king) to the designer Mr. Pedro Rodríguez of Campomanes, they were carried out by Mr. Tomás Francisco Prieto, the king’s engraver. According to a study of Marina Cano Cuesta, in 1774, Charles III requested to make 24 more specimen in silver, that due to the modifications that had to be made in the dies, it became in to a brand new medal with several differences over the original. So we are facing one of the few known specimen of this nice proclamation medal.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 280
Reino de Castilla y León. Doña Urraca (1109-1126). Dinero. (Bautista-14). (Mozo-U1:9.1). Anv.: VRAC REGIN. La riena parece estar sentada sobre un asiento o trono plano con vestido talar, tiene las manos muy pequeñas y lineales, sujetando en una de ellas un emblema tríforo sin aro, y con la otra, exenta, parece apuntar hacia arriba; hombros curvilíneos, y semblante apenas apuntado, con toca también lineal, sin perlado alguno y velo más evidente. Rev.: +LEGIONENSI. la letra “N” tiene unión natural, y letra “E” presenta travesaños horizontales muy alargados, y además parece tener -aunque es dudoso- un pequeño Aro o letra “o” entre la “S” y la “I” finales. Ae. 0,54 g. Pequeña grieta. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...12500,00.

Fue hacia comienzos de octubre del año 2018 cuando tuvimos la noticia de la aparición de un segundo denario de esta tipología urraqueña, la cual se trataba en puridad de una variante sustancialmente diferente de la única pieza conocida Según la información fidedigna que nos llegó sobre dicha moneda, este ejemplar provenía de una tienda numismática ubicada en Foix, en el sur de Francia. Esta pieza representa una vez más a la soberana sentada en un trono lineal, mostrando ligeras diferencias muy sutiles e interesantes con respecto del primero dinero descubierto. El trazado del dibujo de la reina, con aspecto casi infantil en su rostro apenas punteado. La toca es ahora totalmente cuadrada y formada por rectas en su interior. Su saya es talar, y el velo que cubre su cabeza es mucho más evidente. Las manos, en esta ocasión, pequeñas y labradas con apenas unas esquemáticas rayas, sujetan -una de ellas-, una rama llamada “de la virtud”, mientras que en la otra -que en el primer ejemplar conocido tenía una dimensiones desproporcionadas- adopta similar posición, pero con hechuras más limitadas. Como puede observarse, son mínimas las diferencias entre ambas, pero lo que sí puede afirmarse es que se trata de un cuño distinto al de la primera pieza fotografiada. Se nos hace difícil -en realidad imposible a día de hoy- poder afirmar si este segundo ejemplar descubierto y revelado en el tiempo, se trata o no de la misma moneda que vio Campaner, pero lo cierto es que albergamos profundas sospechas de que así es. Sabido es que muchas de las más eminentes colecciones numismáticas catalanas y valencianas abandonaron la Península Ibérica camino del país vecino galo, en los comienzos de la guerra civil española, y nada impide que este fuese un caso más de ello.   Dado que no tenemos constancia argumental de que este dinero urraqueño haya sido encontrado fortuita o intencionadamente en territorio español, unido a su procedencia ultrapirenaica, nos hace confiar en que esta conjetura, que ambos ejemplares -el de Campaner y el de Foix-, se traten del mismo ejemplar. Lo único que nos desconcierta un tanto es que la leyenda que creyó leer el escritor mallorquín -“+ LEGIOES ET C:”-, no tiene nada que ver con el diáfano “+ LEGIONENSI” que presenta esta en reverso. Nos cuesta mucho trabajo pensar que Campaner errase de una manera tan manifiesta y abultada en la interpretación de este lema monetal. No obstante, en ese instante y fuera como fuese, nuestra opinión es que mientras no consiguiésemos más informaciones al respecto, esta pieza debería quedar como la que parecía ser con más probabilidad, la más firme candidata a haber formado parte de las antiguas colecciones de Cerdá de Villarestán y de la Vives y Ciscar. Por Manuel Mozo Monroy.

Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Doña Urraca (1109-1126). Dinero. (Vq-14). (Mozo-U1:9.1). Anv.: VRAC REGIN. La riena parece estar sentada sobre un asiento o trono plano con vestido talar, tiene las manos muy pequeñas y lineales, sujetando en una de ellas un emblema tríforo sin aro, y con la otra, exenta, parece apuntar hacia arriba; hombros curvilíneos, y semblante apenas apuntado, con toca también lineal, sin perlado alguno y velo más evidente. Rev.: +LEGIONENSI. la letra “N” tiene unión natural, y letra “E” presenta travesaños horizontales muy alargados, y además parece tener -aunque es dudoso- un pequeño Aro o letra “o” entre la “S” y la “I” finales. Ae. 0,54 g. Minor edge fault, otherwise specimen of the highest rarity. Choice very fine. Est...12500,00.

It was at the very beginning of October 2018 when we had news of the appearance of a second dinero of this type (Urraca of León), which was purely a essentially different variant from the only known specimen. According to the reliable information that we get on that coin, this specimen came from a Numismatic shop in Foix, in the South of France. This piece represents once more, the queen sitting in a lineal throne, showing very subtle and interesting slight differences over the first discovered dinero. The outlines of the queen’s picture, with a childish feature in her barely stippled face. The headcloth is completely squared and made by straight lines inside. The tunic is floor-length, and the veil that covers her head it´s much more evident. Hands, in this occasion, are small and barely wrought with schematic lines, carries – one of them-, a branch called “of virtue”, while the other hand -which in the first known specimen had out of proportion dimensions- adopts similar position, but with more restricted handiwork. As can be observed, the differences between them are minimum, but what can be affirmed is that we are dealing with a different die from the first piece photographed. It comes very difficult –impossible nowadays- to affirm if this second specimen discovered and revealed in time, it´s or not the same coin that Campaner saw, but the truth is that we harbor deep suspicious that it´s so. It´s well known that many of the most eminent numismatic collections from Catalonia and Valencia left the Iberian Peninsula on their way to the French neighbor country, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, and nothing prevents that this was another case of it. Given that we don´t have argumentative proof that thisdinero has been found by chance or in purpose in Spanish territory, bond to its ultra-Pyrenean origin, makes us to trust in this wild guess, that both specimens, - Campaner and Foix-are the same piece. The only thing that unsettles us is that the inscription that the writer from Mallorca thought to read: “+ LEGIOES ET C”- has nothing to do with the clear “+ LEGIONENSI” that appears on this one’s reverse. For us it´s hard to believe that Campaner had a mistake so obvious and big in the interpretation of this motto. However, in that moment and whatever it was, our opinion is that as long as we didn´t get more information about it, this piece should remain as the one which seemed to be with the most probability, the firm candidate to have been part of the old collections of Cerdá of Villarestán and Vives and Ciscar. By Manuel Mozo Monroy.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Floor Auction 30 - 247
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Valentia (Valencia). (Cnv-300.1 variante). Anv.: +SVINTHILAREX. Rev.: +VALENTIAPIVS. Au. 1,37 g. Las "S" retrógradas en anverso y reverso. Con la L invertida en reverso. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...20000,00.

Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Valentia (Valencia). (Cnv-300.1 variante). Anv.: +SVINTHILAREX. Rev.: +VALENTIAPIVS. Au. 1,37 g. The “S” of legends retrogrades and “L” inverted. Beautiful color. Specimen of the highest rarity. Choice very fine. Est...20000,00.