E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII

Date: 2020-10-06

# Items: 601

Total starting: 54395

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1421 Numistats ref: 437011

Hadrian Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.2.hdn.594A RIC 594A References
Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Category
Adriano. Sestercio. 123 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3637). (Ric-594a). (Ch-1285). Rev.: RESTITVTORI ORBIS TERRARVM S C. Adriano en pie a izquierda, levantando a una mujer de rodillas con un globo y su corona torreada. Ae. 23,02 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...420,00. /// ENGLISH: Hadrian. Sestertius. 123 d.C. Rome. (Spink-3637). (Ric-594a). (Ch-1285). Rev.: RESTITVTORI ORBIS TERRARVM S C. Adriano en pie a izquierda, levantando a una mujer de rodillas con un globo y su corona torreada. Ae. 23,02 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...420,00. Description
300 EUR Starting
420 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1422 Numistats ref: 437010

Adriano. Tetradracma. RY 19 = 134/5 d.C. Egipto. (Dattari-(Savio) 7463). (Köln-1150). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙϹ ΤΡΑΙΑΝ ΑΔΡΙΑΝΟϹ ϹЄΒ. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: L ЄN NЄAKΔ. Busto drapeado de Serapis a derecha, con calathus. Ve. 12,74 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00. /// ENGLISH: Hadrian. Tetradrachm. RY 19 = 134/5 d.C. Egypt. (Dattari-(Savio) 7463). (Köln-1150). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙϹ ΤΡΑΙΑΝ ΑΔΡΙΑΝΟϹ ϹЄΒ. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: L ЄN NЄAKΔ. Busto drapeado de Serapis a derecha, con calathus. Ve. 12,74 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00. Description
60 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1423 Numistats ref: 437009

Sabina. Sestercio. 128-134 d.C. Roma. (Spink). (Ric-1025). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG / SC. Ae. 24,33 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...220,00. /// ENGLISH: Sabina. Sestercio. 128-134 d.C. Rome. (Spink). (Ric-1025). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG / SC. Ae. 24,33 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...220,00. Description
150 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1424 Numistats ref: 437008

Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3967 variante). (Ric-436c). Anv.: Busto a izquierda. Rev.: TR POT COS II / CONCORD. Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,36 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00. /// ENGLISH: Aelius. Denario. 137 d.C. Rome. (Spink-3967 variante). Anv.: Busto a izquierda. Rev.: TR POT COS II / CONCORD. Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,36 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00. Description
175 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1425 Numistats ref: 437007

Aelio. Sestercio. 136-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1059a). (Ch-24). Rev.: TR POT COS II SC. Pannonia en pie de frente, portando estandarte. En el campo PANNO-NIA. Ae. 21,94 g. Erosiones. MBC-. Est...150,00. /// ENGLISH: Aelius. Sestertius. 136-138 d.C. Rome. (Ric-1059a). (Ch-24). Rev.: TR POT COS II SC. Pannonia en pie de frente, portando estandarte. En el campo PANNO-NIA. Ae. 21,94 g. Roughness. Almost VF. Est...150,00. Description
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1426 Numistats ref: 437006

Antonino Pío. Áureo. 155-156 d.C. Roma. (Ric-256b). (Ch-996). (Cal-1674). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII. El emperador en pie a izquierda, togado y con un globo. Au. 7,26 g. Bonito color. EBC. Est...3000,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 155-156 d.C. Rome. (Ric-256b). (Ch-996). (Cal-1674). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII. El emperador en pie a izquierda, togado y con un globo. Au. 7,26 g. Beautiful color. XF. Est...3000,00. Description
2000 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2900 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Antoninus Pius
Denomination:Aureus
Mint:
Obverse Legend:ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II
Obverse Type:Head of Antoninus Pius, laureate, right
Reverse Legend:TR POT XIX COS IIII
Reverse Type:Antoninus Pius, draped, standing left, holding globe on extended right hand, left arm at side
References:
RIC ric.3.ant.256b RIC 256b See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1427 Numistats ref: 437005

Antoninus Pius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.260 RIC 260 References
Antonino Pío. Denario. 156-157 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4128). (Ric-260). (Seaby-1016). Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII. Annona en pie a izquierda con timón y modius, pie levantado sobre proa. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC. Est...35,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 156-157 d.C. Rome. (Spink-4128). (Ric-260). (Seaby-1016). Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII. Annona en pie a izquierda con timón y modius, pie levantado sobre proa. Ag. 3,45 g. VF. Est...35,00. Description
20 EUR Starting
35 EUR Estimate
48 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1428 Numistats ref: 437004

Marcus Aurelius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.438 RIC 438 References
Antonino Pío. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-438). (Bmc-60). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Busto barbado a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pira funeraria surmontada de cuadriga. Ag. 3,10 g. Acuñada bajo Marco Aurelio. Perfectamente centrada. Precioso ejemplar. EBC. Est...300,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 161 d.C. Rome. (Ric-438). (Bmc-60). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, funeral pyre of four tiers, decorated with garlands, surmounted by facing quadriga. Ag. 3,10 g. Struck under Marcus Aurelius. Perfectly centered struck. Pleasant color and appearence. Sharply struck. XF. Est...300,00. Description
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
50 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1429 Numistats ref: 437003

Antonino Pío. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-438). (Seaby-164). Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pira funeraria de cuatro pisos con estatuilla arriba y guirnalda abajo. Ag. 3,47 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 161 d.C. Rome. (Ric-438). (Seaby-164). Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pira funeraria de cuatro pisos con estatuilla arriba y guirnalda abajo. Ag. 3,47 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00. Description
50 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
54 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1430 Numistats ref: 437002

Antoninus Pius Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.526A RIC 526A References
Antonino Pío. As. 138 d.C. Roma. Acuñada bajo Adriano. (Ric-526a). Anv.: IMP T AEL CAES HADRI ANTONINVS AVG PIVS. Rev.: P M TR POT COS DES II SC. Pax en pie a izquierda con cuerno de la abundancia y rama de olivo. Ae. 10,16 g. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Unit. 138 d.C. Rome. Acuñada bajo Adriano. (Ric-526a). Anv.: IMP T AEL CAES HADRI ANTONINVS AVG PIVS. Rev.: P M TR POT COS DES II SC. Pax en pie a izquierda con cuerno de la abundancia y rama de olivo. Ae. 10,16 g. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00. Description
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1431 Numistats ref: 437001

Antoninus Pius Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.691 RIC 691 References
Antonino Pío. As. 142 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4313). (Ric-691). (Ch-784). Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA SC. Securitas en pie a izquierda con cetro y apoyada en una columna. Ae. 9,49 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Unit. 142 d.C. Rome. (Spink-4313). (Ric-691). (Ch-784). Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA SC. Securitas en pie a izquierda con cetro y apoyada en una columna. Ae. 9,49 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00. Description
60 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
72 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1432 Numistats ref: 437000

Antoninus Pius Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.827A RIC 827A References
Antonino Pío. As. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4314). (Ric-827a). Rev.: SPQR / OPTIMO / PRINCIPI / SC, dentro de láurea. Ae. 13,37 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...140,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. As. 147 d.C. Rome. (Spink-4314). (Ric-827a). Rev.: SPQR / OPTIMO / PRINCIPI / SC, dentro de láurea. Ae. 13,37 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...140,00. Description
90 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1433 Numistats ref: 436999

Antoninus Pius Authority
As Denomination
Antonino Pío. As. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4314). (Ric-827a). Rev.: SPQR / OPTIMO / PRINCIPI / SC, dentro de láurea. Ae. 13,88 g. Oxidación en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...140,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Unit. 147 d.C. Rome. (Spink-4314). (Ric-827a). Rev.: SPQR / OPTIMO / PRINCIPI / SC, dentro de láurea. Ae. 13,88 g. Rust on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...140,00. Description
100 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1434 Numistats ref: 436998

Antoninus Pius Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.1052 RIC 1052 References
Antonino Pío. As. 160-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1052). Rev.: P M TR POT XXIII COS IIII. Genio en pie a izquierda con cetro y pátera, a sus pies altar encendido. Ae. 10,90 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...200,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Unit. 160-161 d.C. Rome. (Ric-1052). Rev.: P M TR POT XXIII COS IIII. Genio en pie a izquierda con cetro y pátera, a sus pies altar encendido. Ae. 10,90 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...200,00. Description
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
330 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1435 Numistats ref: 436997

Dinastía Antonina. As. Ae. 9,60 g. Rara acuñación con dos reversos diferentes. Muy rara. BC. Est...200,00. /// ENGLISH: Antonine Dynasty. Unit. Ae. 9,60 g. Rara acuñación con dos reversos diferentes. Muy rara. F. Est...200,00. Description
150 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1436 Numistats ref: 436996

Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 138-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-537). Rev.: (LIB)ERALI(TAS) (C)OS II (S) C. Antonino sentado en silla curul a izquierda sobre plataforma, delante Liberalitas con cuerno de la abundancia, detrás funcionario y fuera de la plataforma ciudadano. Ae. 22,79 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...175,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 138-161 d.C. Rome. (Ric-537). Rev.: (LIB)ERALI(TAS) (C)OS II (S) C. Antonino sentado en silla curul a izquierda sobre plataforma, delante Liberalitas con cuerno de la abundancia, detrás funcionario y fuera de la plataforma ciudadano. Ae. 22,79 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...175,00. Description
100 EUR Starting
175 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Antoninus Pius
Denomination:Sestertius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P
Reverse Legend:LIBERALITAS COS II S C
Reverse Type:Antoninus Pius, seated left on platform on right; by him, officer and, in front, Liberalitas, standing left, holding account-board in right hand and cornucopiae in left; below, citizen standing right, holding out fold of toga
References:
RIC ric.3.ant.537 RIC 537 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1437 Numistats ref: 436995

Antoninus Pius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.855 RIC 855 References
Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4162). (Ric-855). (Ch-232). Rev.: COS IIII SC. Aequitas en pie a izquierda con balanza y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 25,96 g. Concreciones y oxidaciones. MBC+. Est...150,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 148-149 d.C. Rome. (Spink-4162). (Ric-855). (Ch-232). Rev.: COS IIII SC. Aequitas en pie a izquierda con balanza y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 25,96 g. Deposits. Oxidations. Choice VF. Est...150,00. Description
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
38 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1438 Numistats ref: 436994

Antoninus Pius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.929 RIC 929 References
Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 154-155 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4192). (Ric-929). (Ch-543). Rev.: LIBERTAS COS IIII SC. Libertad de pie a izquierda con pileus y cetro. Ae. 23,20 g. MBC. Est...120,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Sestercio. 154-155 d.C. Rome. (Spink-4192). (Ric-929). (Ch-543). Rev.: LIBERTAS COS IIII SC. Libertad de pie a izquierda con pileus y cetro. Ae. 23,20 g. VF. Est...120,00. Description
90 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1439 Numistats ref: 436993

Antoninus Pius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.999 RIC 999 References
Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 158-159 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4169). (Ric-999). (Ch-332). Rev.: COS IIII SC. Santuario de dos columnas con techo arqueado que contiene una estatua del genio del Senado sobre un pedestal. Ae. 23,65 g. Escasa. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 158-159 d.C. Rome. (Spink-4169). (Ric-999). (Ch-332). Rev.: COS IIII SC. Santuario de dos columnas con techo arqueado que contiene una estatua del genio del Senado sobre un pedestal. Ae. 23,65 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00. Description
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1440 Numistats ref: 436992

Antoninus Pius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.1004 RIC 1004 References
Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 158-159 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4235). (Ric-1004). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XXII. Cabeza del emperador laureada a derecha. Rev.: TEMPLVM DIV AVG REST COS IIII SC. Templo ocho columnas. Ae. 22,79 g. Escasa. BC/MBC. Est...250,00. /// ENGLISH: Antoninus Pius. Sestercio. 158-159 d.C. Rome. (Spink-4235). (Ric-1004). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XXII. Cabeza del emperador laureada a derecha. Rev.: TEMPLVM DIV AVG REST COS IIII SC. Templo ocho columnas. Ae. 22,79 g. Scarce. F/VF. Est...250,00. Description
175 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
16 Past auctions

All grades