E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII

Date: 2020-10-06

# Items: 601

Total starting: 54395

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1381 Numistats ref: 436851

Gaius/Caligula Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).gai.38 RIC 38 References
Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Category
Calígula. As. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-38). (Cohen-27). (Bmcre-46.1). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. Cabeza desnuda a la izquierda . Rev.: Vesta sedente a la izquierda sosteniendo pátera y cetro, encima VESTA, a los lados S-C. Ae. 10,52 g. MBC. Est...120,00. /// ENGLISH: Caligula. Unit. 37-38 d.C. Rome. (Ric-38). (Cohen-27). (Bmcre-46.1). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. Cabeza desnuda a la izquierda . Rev.: Vesta sedente a la izquierda sosteniendo pátera y cetro, encima VESTA, a los lados S-C. Ae. 10,52 g. VF. Est...120,00. Description
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
224 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1382 Numistats ref: 436850

Claudius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.96 RIC 96 References
Claudio I. Sestercio. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Spink-1849). (Ric-96). Rev.: EX / OB / CIVES / SERVATOS. Dentro de láurea. Ae. 27,85 g. Pátina verde con tonos marrones. MBC+. Est...700,00. /// ENGLISH: Claudius. Sestertius. 41-42 d.C. Rome. (Spink-1849). (Ric-96). Rev.: EX / OB / CIVES / SERVATOS. Dentro de láurea. Ae. 27,85 g. Green patina with brown tones. Choice VF. Est...700,00. Description
550 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
72 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1383 Numistats ref: 436849

Claudius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
Claudio I. Sestercio. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Ric-96). (Cohen-39). (Bmc-115). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: EX SC OB CIVES SERVATOS en cuatro líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ae. 26,12 g. Rayita en anverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00. /// ENGLISH: Claudius. Sestertius. 41-42 d.C. Rome. (Ric-96). (Cohen-39). (Bmc-115). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: EX SC OB CIVES SERVATOS en cuatro líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ae. 26,12 g. Hairline on obverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00. Description
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
72 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1384 Numistats ref: 436848

Nero Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).ner.59 RIC 59 References
Nerón. Áureo. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Spink-1932). (Ric-59). (Cal-443). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SALVS. Salus entronada a izquierda con pátera. Au. 710,00 g. MBC-. Est...1700,00. /// ENGLISH: Nero. Aureus. 65-66 d.C. Rome. (Spink-1932). (Ric-59). (Cal-443). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SALVS. Salus entronada a izquierda con pátera. Au. 710,00 g. Almost VF. Est...1700,00. Description
1450 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
84 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1385 Numistats ref: 436847

Nero Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).ner.312 RIC 312 References
Nerón. As. 65 d.C. Roma. (Spink-1976). (Ric-312). (Ch-288). Rev.: SC. Victoria alada de pie a izquierda con un escudo con la inscripción (SPQR). Ae. 9,72 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00. /// ENGLISH: Nero. Unit. 65 d.C. Rome. (Spink-1976). (Ric-312). (Ch-288). Rev.: SC. Victoria alada de pie a izquierda con un escudo con la inscripción (SPQR). Ae. 9,72 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00. Description
40 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
65 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1386 Numistats ref: 436846

Nerón y Poppaea. Tetradracma. RY 10 = 63/4 d.C. Alejandría. (RPC I-5275). (Emmett-128). Anv.: NEPΩ KΛAV KAIΣ ΣEB ΓEP. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: ΠOΠΠAIA ΣEBAΣTH. Busto drapeado a derecha, en el campo derecho LI. Bi. 13,63 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00. /// ENGLISH: Nero and Poppaea. Tetradrachm. RY 10 = 63/4 d.C. Alexandria. (RPC I-5275). (Emmett-128). Anv.: NEPΩ KΛAV KAIΣ ΣEB ΓEP. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: ΠOΠΠAIA ΣEBAΣTH. Busto drapeado a derecha, en el campo derecho LI. Bi. 13,63 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00. Description
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
96 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1387 Numistats ref: 436845

Nerón. Tetradracma. 65-66 d.C. Alejandría. (Gic-633). Rev.: Busto de Alejandría con tocado de elefante a derecha. 12,90 g. BC+. Est...65,00. /// ENGLISH: Nero. Tetradrachm. 65-66 d.C. Alexandria. Rev.: Busto de Alejandría con tocado de elefante a derecha. 12,90 g. Choice F. Est...65,00. Description
50 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1388 Numistats ref: 436844

Galba Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).gal.27 RIC 27 References
Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Spink-2095 var.). (Ric-27). Anv.: IMP GALBA. Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo glóbulo. Rev.: ROMA RENASCENS. Roma avanzando a derecha con Victoria y lanza. Ag. 3,08 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...300,00. /// ENGLISH: Galba. Denarius. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Spink-2095 var.). (Ric-27). Anv.: IMP GALBA. Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo glóbulo. Rev.: ROMA RENASCENS. Roma avanzando a derecha con Victoria y lanza. Ag. 3,08 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...300,00. Description
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1389 Numistats ref: 436843

Vitellius Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).vit.44 RIC 44 References
Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Bmcre-106). Anv.: (VITE)LLIVS IMP GERMAN. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: (LIBER)TAS RESTITV(TA). Libertas en pie a izquierda, con drapeado y mirando a derecha, portando pileus y bastón largo, a los lados S-C. Ae. 8,54 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00. /// ENGLISH: Vitellius. Unit. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Bmcre-106). Anv.: (VITE)LLIVS IMP GERMAN. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: (LIBER)TAS RESTITV(TA). Libertas en pie a izquierda, con drapeado y mirando a derecha, portando pileus y bastón largo, a los lados S-C. Ae. 8,54 g. Cleaned rust. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00. Description
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1390 Numistats ref: 436842

Vespasiano. Denario. 74 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2299). (Ric-75). (Seaby-362). Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V. Caduceo alado. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00. /// ENGLISH: Vespasian. Denarius. 74 d.C. Rome. (Spink-2299). (Ric-75). (Seaby-362). Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V. Caduceo alado. Ag. 3,35 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00. Description
50 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
64 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1391 Numistats ref: 436841

Vespasiano. Denario. 74 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2299). (Ric-75). Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V. Vesta sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...75,00. /// ENGLISH: Vespasian. Denarius. 74 d.C. Rome. (Spink-2299). (Ric-75). Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V. Vesta sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,45 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...75,00. Description
60 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
78 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1392 Numistats ref: 436840

Vespasiano. Dupondio. 74 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2346). (Ric-555). (Ch-152). Rev.: FELICITAS (PVBLICA) SC. Felicidad en pie a izquierda con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,81 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...45,00. /// ENGLISH: Vespasian. Dupondius. 74 d.C. Rome. (Spink-2346). (Ric-555). (Ch-152). Rev.: FELICITAS (PVBLICA) SC. Felicidad en pie a izquierda con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,81 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...45,00. Description
30 EUR Starting
45 EUR Estimate
46 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1393 Numistats ref: 436839

Vespasiano. As. 74 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2356 variante). (Ric-557). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST, en campo SC. Aequitas de pie a izquierda con balanza y cetro. Ae. 11,04 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...110,00. /// ENGLISH: Vespasian. Unit. 74 d.C. Rome. (Spink-2356 variante). (Ric-557). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST, en campo SC. Aequitas de pie a izquierda con balanza y cetro. Ae. 11,04 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...110,00. Description
90 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1394 Numistats ref: 436838

Julia Titi. Sestercio. 92-94 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2890). (Ric-717). (Ch-9). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE AVG DIVI T(ITI F) SPQR. Carro a derecha tirado por dos mulas. Rev.:  IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XV CENS PER P P, alrededor de SC. Ae. 19,92 g. Erosiones. Escasa. BC+. Est...350,00. /// ENGLISH: Julia Titi. Sestertius. 92-94 d.C. Rome. (Spink-2890). (Ric-717). (Ch-9). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE AVG DIVI T(ITI F) SPQR. Carro a derecha tirado por dos mulas. Rev.:  IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XV CENS PER P P, alrededor de SC. Ae. 19,92 g. Oxidations. Scarce. Choice F. Est...350,00. Description
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1395 Numistats ref: 436837

Domiciano. Denario. 86 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2729 var). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM PM TR P VI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XII COS XII CENS PPP. Minerva a izquierda con haz de rayos y lanza , escudo a los pies. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. /// ENGLISH: Domitian. Denarius. 86 d.C. Rome. (Spink-2729 var). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM PM TR P VI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XII COS XII CENS PPP. Minerva a izquierda con haz de rayos y lanza , escudo a los pies. Ag. 3,25 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00. Description
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
96 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1396 Numistats ref: 436836

Domiciano. Denario. 88-89 d.C. Roma. (Ric-137). Rev.:  IMP XIX COS XIIII CENS PPP. Minerva a derecha en posición de ataque. Ag. 3,44 g. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...80,00. /// ENGLISH: Domitian. Denarius. 88-89 d.C. Rome. (Ric-137). Rev.:  IMP XIX COS XIIII CENS PPP. Minerva a derecha en posición de ataque. Ag. 3,44 g. Dark patina. Choice VF. Est...80,00. Description
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
54 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1397 Numistats ref: 436835

Domiciano. As. 90-91 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2807). (Ric-395). (Ch-332). Rev.: MONETA AVGVSTI SC. Moneta en pie a izquierda con balanza y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 8,92 g. MBC. Est...70,00. /// ENGLISH: Domitian. Unit. 90-91 d.C. Rome. (Spink-2807). (Ric-395). (Ch-332). Rev.: MONETA AVGVSTI SC. Moneta en pie a izquierda con balanza y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 8,92 g. VF. Est...70,00. Description
50 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
56 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1398 Numistats ref: 436834

Domiciano. Dupondio. 88-89 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2786). (Ric-392). (Ch-132). Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI SC. Fortuna de pie a izquierda con timón y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,11 g. MBC-. Est...70,00. /// ENGLISH: Domitian. Dupondius. 88-89 d.C. Rome. (Spink-2786). (Ric-392). (Ch-132). Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI SC. Fortuna de pie a izquierda con timón y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,11 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00. Description
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1399 Numistats ref: 436833

Nerva. Sestercio. 97 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3050). (Ric-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P II COS III P P. Cabeza laureada de Nerva a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, en campo S C. Libertas de pie a izquierda con pielus y cetro. Ae. 31,11 g. Pátina marrón. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00. /// ENGLISH: Nerva. Sestercio. 97 d.C. Rome. (Spink-3050). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P II COS III P P. Cabeza laureada de Nerva a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, en campo S C. Libertas de pie a izquierda con pielus y cetro. Ae. 31,11 g. Brown patina. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00. Description
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
820 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1400 Numistats ref: 436832

Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-6). (Rsc-209). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Pax en pie a izquierda sosteniendo rama de olivo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,20 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00. /// ENGLISH: Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 d.C. Rome. (Ric-6). (Rsc-209). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Pax en pie a izquierda sosteniendo rama de olivo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,20 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00. Description
35 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
46 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Nerva
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:IMP NERVA CAES AVG PM TR P COS II P P
Obverse Type:Head of Nerva, laureate, right
Reverse Legend:IVSTITIA AVGVST
Reverse Type:Justitia, draped, seated right on low backed chair, feet on stool, holding long straight sceptre in right and branch extended in left
References:
RIC ric.2.ner.6 RIC 6 See coin

Status:Pending
Authority:Trajan
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM
Obverse Type:Head of Trajan, laureate, right
Reverse Legend:P M TR P COS II P P
Reverse Type:Pax, draped, wearing wreath, standing left, holding branch up in right hand and cornucopiae in left
References:
RIC ric.2.tr.6 RIC 6 See coin

Status:Pending
Authority:Trajan
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
References:
RIC ric.2.tr.6 RIC 6 See coin

Status:Pending
Authority:Trajan
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
References:
RIC ric.2.tr.6 RIC 6 See coin