E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII

Date: 2020-10-06

# Items: 601

Total starting: 54395

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1301 Numistats ref: 436931

L. Marcius Censorinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 363/1d References
Roman Republican / República Romana Category
Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Sátiro Marsyas, de pie a izquierda, en el campo a derecha, columna surmontada por estatua, a izquierda, en vertical: L. CENSOR. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC. Est...80,00. /// ENGLISH: Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: L. CENSOR before the satyr, Marsyas, standing Ieft with wine-skin on shoulder; behind him, column surmounted by draped figure (Minerva?). Ag. 3,41 g. VF. Est...80,00. Description
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
64 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1302 Numistats ref: 436930

L. Marcius Philippus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 425/1 References
Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,27 g.  Rayita en reverso. MBC+. Est...90,00. /// ENGLISH: Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,27 g. Hairline on reverse. Choice VF. Est...90,00. Description
60 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
94 EUR Realized
57 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1303 Numistats ref: 436929

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 425/1 References
Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00. /// ENGLISH: Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,71 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00. Description
50 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
57 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1304 Numistats ref: 436928

Maria. Denario. 81 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres con láurea de espigas a derecha, encima LVIIII, detrás CAPIT y bajo la barbilla símbolo. Rev.: Colono conduciendo dos bueyes a izquierda, encima LVIIII y en exergo C MARI CF / SC. Ag. 3,63 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...180,00. /// ENGLISH: Marius. Denarius. 81 a.C. Rome. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres con láurea de espigas a derecha, encima LVIIII, detrás CAPIT y bajo la barbilla símbolo. Rev.: Colono conduciendo dos bueyes a izquierda, encima LVIIII y en exergo C MARI CF / SC. Ag. 3,63 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...180,00. Description
140 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1305 Numistats ref: 436927

Memmia. L. y C. Memmius L.f. Galería. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-913 var). (Craw-349/1v var). (Cal-985 var). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a izquierda, delante: letra B, detrás: EX. S.C. Rev.: Venus con cetro, en biga a derecha, coronada por Victoria volando encima de los caballos, en el exergo: L. C. MEMIES. L.F./GAL. Ag. 4,24 g. Letra B invertida en anverso y puntitos debajo de barbilla de Saturno. MBC. Est...80,00. /// ENGLISH: Memmius. L. y C. Memmius L.f. Galería. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-913). (Craw-349/1v). (Cal-985). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn Ieft, letter or letter B and dot below chin, EX. S.C. below bust. Rev.: Venus in biga right, Cupid flies above, L. C. MEMIES. L.F./ GAL in exergue. Ag. 4,24 g.  Inverted letter B on obverse and dots under Saturn's chin. VF. Est...80,00. Description
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1306 Numistats ref: 436926

L. Minucius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 248/1 References
Minucia. L. Minucius Thermus. Denario. 133 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-921). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1023). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: L. MINUCI. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. /// ENGLISH: Minucius. L. Minucius Thermus. Denarius. 133 BC. Rome. (Ffc-921). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1023). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, L. MINUCI in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00. Description
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1307 Numistats ref: 436925

Q. Minucius Thermus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 319/1 References
Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,95 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00. /// ENGLISH: Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...90,00. Description
60 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1308 Numistats ref: 436924

Mussidia. L. Mussidius Longus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-934). (Craw-494/43). (Cal-1037). Anv.: Cabeza del Sol radiada de frente. Rev.: Dos personajes en el recinto de los comicios, en donde se lee: CLOACIN, en circulo: L. MVSSIDIVS. LONGVS. Ag. 3,47 g. Pátina de monetario. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...250,00. /// ENGLISH: Mussidia. L. Mussidius Longus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-934). (Craw-494/43). (Cal-1037). Anv.: Facing bust of Sol, radiate and draped. Rev.: L. MVSSIDIVS. LONGVS above platform, inscribed CLOACIN, on which two statues of Venus Cloacina. Ag. 3,47 g. Old cabinet tone. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...250,00. Description
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1309 Numistats ref: 436923

Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-937). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: número, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. MBC. Est...50,00. /// ENGLISH: Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-937). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, number above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,92 g. VF. Est...50,00. Description
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
52 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1310 Numistats ref: 436922

C. Norbanus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 357/1b References
Norbana. C. Norbanus. Denario. 83 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-943). (Craw-357/1b). (Cal-1049). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: número, C. NORBANVS. Rev.: Fasces con hacha, entre espiga y caduceo. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC. Est...65,00. /// ENGLISH: Norbanus. C. Norbanus. Denarius. 83 BC. Rome. (Ffc-943). (Craw-357/1b). (Cal-1049). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus, right, C. NORBANVS below, number behind. Rev.: Ear of corn, fasces and caduceus. Ag. 3,94 g. VF. Est...65,00. Description
40 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
79 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1311 Numistats ref: 436921

M. Nonius Sufenas Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 421/1 References
Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C. Ley./ delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas. Ley./en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC. Est...90,00. /// ENGLISH: Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,77 g. VF. Est...90,00. Description
65 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
78 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1312 Numistats ref: 436920

M. Opimius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 254/1 References
Opimia. M. Opeimius. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás trípode. Rev.: Apolo con arco y flechas en biga a derecha,debajo: M. OPEIML, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC. Est...45,00. /// ENGLISH: Opeimius. M. Opeimius. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, tripod behind. Rev.: Apollo in biga right, holding bow in left hand and arrow and reins in right hand, with quiver over shoulder, M. OPEIMI, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF. Est...45,00. Description
30 EUR Starting
45 EUR Estimate
62 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1313 Numistats ref: 436919

Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: símbolo. Ley./en el exergo: L. PAPI. Ag. 3,57 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. MBC+. Est...150,00. /// ENGLISH: Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, symbol below, L. PAPI in exergue. Ag. 3,57 g. Surface oxidations. Choice VF. Est...150,00. Description
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1314 Numistats ref: 436918

Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: símbolo,en el exergo: L. PAPI. Ag. 3,76 g. Leves oxidaciones. MBC. Est...60,00. /// ENGLISH: Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, symbol below, L. PAPI in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Minor oxidations. VF. Est...60,00. Description
40 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
84 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1315 Numistats ref: 436917

L. Papius Celsus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 472/1 References
Papia. L. Papius Celsus. Denario. 45 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-954). (Craw-472/1). (Cal-1058). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, tocado con piel de ciervo. Rev.: Loba a derecha, colocando un leño sobre un brasero, mientras águila a izquierda, bate las alaspara avivar el fuego, encima: CELSVS III. VIR., en el exergo: L. PAPIVS. Ag. 3,92 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00. /// ENGLISH: Papius. L. Papius Celsus. Denarius. 45 BC. Rome. (Ffc-954). (Craw-472/1). (Cal-1058). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin. Rev.: She-wolf lighting fire right, eagle Ieft fanning the flames, L. PAPIVS in exergue, CELSVS III. VIR above. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00. Description
60 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
64 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1316 Numistats ref: 436916

Cn. Papirius Carbo Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 279/1 References
Papiria. Papirius Carbo. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CARB., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. /// ENGLISH: Papirius. Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, CARB., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00. Description
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
68 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1317 Numistats ref: 436915

Cn. Papirius Carbo Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 279/1 References
Papiria. Papirius Carbo. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha. Ley./ debajo: CARB., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC. Est...70,00. /// ENGLISH: Papirius. Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, CARB., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. VF. Est...70,00. Description
50 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
52 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1318 Numistats ref: 436914

M. Plaetorius Cestianus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 409/1 References
Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de la diosa Vacuna a derecha, delante: cuerno de la abundancia, detrás: arco y carcaj. Ley./ CESTIANVS. S.C. Rev.: Aguila a derecha mirando a izquierda, sobre haz de rayos. Ley./ M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. CVR. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00. /// ENGLISH: Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind winged bust of Vacuna, wearing crested helmet right, quiver and bow on shoulder, cornucopiae below chin, S.C. before. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. CVR., eagle on thunderbolt with head left. Ag. 3,75 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00. Description
65 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
78 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1319 Numistats ref: 436913

Plautia. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denario. 60 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-995). (Craw-420/ab). (Cal-1125). Anv.: Cabeza de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente, delante: P. YPSAE. S.C. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos, en cuadriga a izquierda, C. YPSAE. COS./ PRIV. CEPIT. Ag. 3,79 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...120,00. /// ENGLISH: Plautius. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denarius. 60 BC. Rome. (Ffc-995). (Craw-420/ab). (Cal-1125). Anv.: P. YPSAE. S.C. before head of Neptune right, trident behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga left, C. YPSAE. COS. / PRIV. CEPIT. in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...120,00. Description
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-AUCTION 65 - ANCIENT WORLD VOL. VII - 1320 Numistats ref: 436912

L. Caecilius Metellus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 335/2 References
Poblicia. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denario. 91 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1016). (Craw-335/2). (Cal-1143). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos, con espada y lanza, es coronada por la Victoria, que se encuentra detrás de ella, a izquierda: C. MALL. (AL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,64 g. Oxidaciones. Escasa. MBC. Est...65,00. /// ENGLISH: Poblicius. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denarius. 91 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1016). (Craw-335/2). (Cal-1143). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: C. MALL. (AL interlace), before Roma seated on shield Ieft, being crowned by Victory who stands behind, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. Oxidations. Scarce. VF. Est...65,00. Description
40 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

All grades